Change volume button to activate camera?Support


Last Updated:

  1. jlgti

    jlgti Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does any one know how to change the volume button when in camera so it will key the shutter and take a picture so i dont have to use the touchscreen?
     

    Advertisement
  2. reallynotnick

    reallynotnick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    67
    +1
    This seems like such a simple thing, that it should have been this way right out of the box.
     
  3. hopalee

    hopalee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    153
    This is exactly what I'm looking for too. It's kind of a PITA to have to press that button on the screen, makes me shake the phone.
     
  4. punchy

    punchy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump
     
  5. Minjin

    Minjin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'd like to see this as well. Too bad you have to touch the screen to focus though. Maybe you could make the first press of the Volume Up button the focus and the second press the shutter release.
     
  6. karantan

    karantan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1
     
  7. mcl1981

    mcl1981 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    33
    The CameraZOOM app will let you do that. Its all customizable. I have volume up to cycle flash modes and volume down to take the picture.
     

Share This Page

Loading...