Check for updates does nothing?


Last Updated:

  1. JynxRD

    JynxRD Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know there isn't a firmware update but for the past 2 days when I go in and check for Firmware updates it says "checking for Firmware update" then it just dissapears, it no longer comes back with "No update available". Anyone else having this problem? I powercycled and pulled the battery and it still does this. It also fails updating my profile and fails updating the PRL. All other data features work just fine.
     

    Advertisement
  2. chuhsi

    chuhsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    5
    i'm also trying to figure this out.
     
  3. JynxRD

    JynxRD Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder why its only affecting a cple of us. I wasn't sure if I'd get anyone else having this problem or not but even with 1 other person having the issue I can't believe its my phone since its talking to the Sprint side and failing but everything else works.
     
  4. NovaFox238

    NovaFox238 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    39
    Mine says No Updates at this time, so maybe it is just a couple people? Try restarting ur phones? Just a thought.
     
  5. pwabbit

    pwabbit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    60
    I just tried the firmware update on my Sprint Hero. It returned "No firmware update available". Seems to be working fine. If I remember correctly, it acted up like that a few months back though.
     
  6. sampo

    sampo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    It worked for me but after I updated my profile (still not sure what that is) my Hero started acting up. I restarted and everything went back to normal. Maybe its just a fluke affecting a couple units...
     

Share This Page

Loading...