Check this out!Tips


Last Updated:

  1. irish

    irish Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    26
    Here is a tip that I just found today. Sorry if everyone knows about it. I am running a rooted lag fixed Fascinate. If you take a high def video and love a specific frame that would make a great picture. Down load drocap2 from the market. Start the "shake" option and go back to your video. Pause the video at the frame you like and shake. It will save your frame as a picture!! It works PERFECTLY!! Try it out.
     

    Advertisement
  2. makemehavefun

    makemehavefun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    14
    If ShootMe gets lazy on me again I just might give it a shot.
     
  3. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Actually if I try and take a shot with ShootMe of a video all it stores is a blank/black image. I got some kinda SD Card notice/warning. I dont think ShootMe can do this
     
  4. makemehavefun

    makemehavefun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yeah, I got the same warning but I was actually able to manage a capture... sort of. It compressed the entire shot to about 30% and the rest of the screen was black. Third one was just a blank/black image.

    I'll try it with drocap2.
     
  5. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    I assume you get something like this too then:
    [​IMG]
     
  6. makemehavefun

    makemehavefun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    14
    ^^ yep.

    It worked on video but it was inconsistent. First 2 tries it would take the screen capture but would also capture a "drocap2 has been granted Superuser permissions" notification bubble right on the shot. If you try to capture a shot of a home screen it will also capture it's 'menu'. But, it did work perfectly on vids for the last 2 shots.
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     
  7. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Yeah I DL'd it and I also get the SU permission label on any video I try this on
     

Share This Page

Loading...