Check your Sprint DATA Usage! Roaming data?!?!?!


Last Updated:

  1. htc.EVOlution

    htc.EVOlution Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    839
    I have the Everything Data Family 1500 Share Plan.

    Just check my data usage today... What is this Roaming Data Charge?!
    I was in USA and in the states all the time....
    Anyway to avoid this in the future? There's no charges now, but it could get worst.
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement
  2. Jedson29

    Jedson29 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Sprint has unlimited roaming. Correct me if I am wrong.

    I have a lot of roaming on mine when I was up North out of state for a little bit. It was all free.
     
  3. rilharri

    rilharri Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    8
    LOL they are just showing you when you are roaming on like USC or CS or Verizon the list is pretty big..

    Its no big deal they are not charging for it calm down. Its more of a addon for data card users
     
  4. htc.EVOlution

    htc.EVOlution Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    839
    so i'm tripping about it? they dont' charge for roaming on Everything DAta plan?
     
  5. angingrich

    angingrich Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    It says "additional charge: $0.00" on your SS dude...
     
  6. Braaainz

    Braaainz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    85
    If the majority of your minutes are used roaming or you use over a specific amount of data you can have your service curtailed or be charged. Otherwise, you're good.
     
  7. sagedil

    sagedil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    178
    Yes. ;-)
     
  8. highwayman1224

    highwayman1224 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    28
    I just noticed this too. How much roaming data will they allow before they do start charging you for it. Mine says i've used 1,980 kb.
     
  9. rckymtn

    rckymtn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    10
    I just check mine I used 3kb of roaming data.
     
  10. sagedil

    sagedil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    178
    Something like 900 megabytes, or over half. Not something to worry about.
     
  11. jhuff83

    jhuff83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    5
    Im at 76,000kb on data roaming right now.
     
  12. axisofoil

    axisofoil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'm at 470mb roaming and counting. No additional charge has showed up yet.
     
  13. jhuff83

    jhuff83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    5
    Off-network Roaming on Sprint Phones:Not available with single-band phones, or to customers residing outside an area covered by the Nationwide Sprint Network. Sprint may terminate service if (1) more than 800 minutes, (2) a majority of minutes or (3) a majority of data kilobytes in a given month are used while roaming. International calling, including in Canada and Mexico, is not included in plans with no roaming charges. Roaming usage may be invoiced after 30-60 days. Data services and certain calling features (Voicemail, Caller ID, Call Waiting, etc.) may not be available in all roaming areas.
     
    htc.EVOlution likes this.
  14. rushmore

    rushmore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8,267
    Likes Received:
    1,355
    Are you all getting 3G or 1X when roaming? Seems to depend on where you are, since some say 1X and others 3G.
     
  15. jhuff83

    jhuff83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    5
    3g I believe but its slow as all get out.
     
  16. Doomstang

    Doomstang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    253
    I don't think the Evo ever shows 1x...it always shows 3g (or 4g/wifi)
     
  17. nghimai

    nghimai New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Although i selected Sprint only under the network roaming option, i still have 373kb of roaming data listed in my account. Does anyone know how to turn roaming off completely?
     
  18. IFMISM

    IFMISM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
    I could be wrong so please forgive me, but I think roaming data is when you use your phone as a modem that is the way it shows up. Do you use the WiFi router option?
     
  19. htc.EVOlution

    htc.EVOlution Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    839
    that has nothing to do with data roaming. i've been doing that for yrs on my previous touch pro2
     
  20. axisofoil

    axisofoil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    19
    I haven't tethered or used my phone as a wifi hotspot. Now up to 500mB roaming.
     
  21. JunBringer

    JunBringer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,186
    Likes Received:
    337
    I think they do charge you for data roaming after a certain quantity. I thought it was pretty high though, maybe 2 gigs.
     
  22. epphllps

    epphllps Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Simply turn data roaming off. That's not a tough one. If anyone has been using the prl hack I would check that thread for the latest updates. Otherwise, simply uncheck data roaming under network.

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
     
  23. nghimai

    nghimai New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Selected Sprint only under network roaming and still have data roaming listed in account so not as simple as you made it sound.
     
  24. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    A Sprint CSR told me earlier this week they charge for anything over 300 MB data, voice is unlimited.
     
  25. epphllps

    epphllps Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Data roaming and the Sprint only are two different settings. Set them both correctly. I live on the edge of service and normally switch to a VZW tower. With these settings correct you will not roam. Turn off data roaming and select sprint only network.

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...