Checking if phone is unlockedSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Mar

    Mar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hey guys. I was just trying to check if my phone is locked or not but I can't seem to do it
    I tried checking the status of my phone's network lock by going to dial pad and entering *# 7465625# Usually after you enter the last symbol (#), it should take you to the specified screen and tell you if your phone is carrier locked or not. However nothing is happening and if i press the call button it says "running USSD code" and says its and invalid code.

    Any wisdom?
     

    Advertisement
  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,234
    Does it have any carrier software on it mate?
     
  3. Mar

    Mar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    29
    It does but my previous one did as well and it was unlocked
     
  4. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    304
    They removed that USSD code function at some point with one of their firmware updates. Don't you have a different SIM to try on it?
     
    Mar likes this.
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,234
    Right so it was bought as a locked phone and then (maybe) unlocked. I dunno tbh other than as sherlock says trying someones sim in it unless theres maybe an app that tells the lock status..
     
  6. Mar

    Mar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    29
    Thanks. The thing is all my other sim cards are bigger and I don't want to cut them down unless I am sure they can actually go in the phone! But yea I think it is actually locked.
     
  7. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,234
    Why do u think its locked (or unlocked) mate? Did u buy it off ebay or something?
     
  8. Mar

    Mar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    29
    No I got it with a contract and it was locked but I asked them to unlock it and it is taking them ages so I was wondering if there is a way to check if they have done it yet. They said they are going to contact me but I still haven't heard from them.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  9. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,234
    I cant think of a way to test it without a sim man. I tried puttin a few strings of words into play store but couldnt find anythin..
     
    Mar likes this.
  10. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,234
    Unless its a US phone, try the GalaxSim Unlock app mate (free)
    It claims to be able to unlock s3s but also tells you the lock status. Havent tried it but its worth a shot :thumbup:
     
  11. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    304
    I unlocked mine with that app, however you need to be rooted.
     
    Mar and funkylogik like this.
  12. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,234
    Will it tell you the network lock status without root though mate?
     
  13. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    304
    Nope, without root it can't read the phone status, unfortunately.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  14. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,234
    cheers mate.
    Hmm im stumped then op sorry
     
  15. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    304
    [​IMG]Here's how it would look like with that app, it requires root though.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  16. GTWalling

    GTWalling Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    411
    The Provider can not unlock the phone OTA, the code has to be manually input on the device. Call back and request the Sim Unlock code. You will need a Sim from another Provider to get it to pop up the window to input the unlock code.
     
    Mar and grunt0300 like this.
  17. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    138
    I can confirm this. AT&T just gave me the unlock code for my SGSIII.:)
     
  18. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,234
    Great point lol why didnt i think of that. If its the same as in UK u get a 16 didgit PUK code to enter when u put in another sim :thumbup:
     
  19. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    138
    My unlock code for AT&T is only eight digits.:p
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  20. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,234
    Must be a slight difference in other countrys then. Im pretty sure its been like 12 or 16 didgets when ive unlocked phones.
    Does it work the same way though? (Just put in a different sim then enter the code when prompted)
     
  21. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    138
    That's what they told me. Now i need to find a SIM card, the same size as mine, but from another carrier.LOL I have an old T-Mobile SIM card, but it's too big to fit into the slot.:(
     
  22. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    304
    What about CDMA phone? Are those strictly locked to one network as they do not have a sim slot? Just curious, I've never been to the US, so all these is pretty new to me.
     
  23. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17,861
    Likes Received:
    13,054
    Yes, CDMA phones in the us are tied to a carrier

    Its possible to switch to some prepaid networks but its a legal grey area.
     
    sherlock5545 and funkylogik like this.
  24. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21,470
    Likes Received:
    7,234
    lol DONT attempt to do it without a proper sim cutter. Most lil phone shops will do it for free if youre friendly. Ive seen friends try to cut sims with a carpet knife or whatever and failing badly :)
     
  25. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    138
    The old Sim is too thick to fit into the slot. I think that i need a newer type of SIM card. My daughter uses T-Mobile, so if her Sim is the same size as mine, i'm good to go.:p
     

Share This Page

Loading...