Chrome2Phone doesn't work. Reflashing ROM, is this the complete flash process?


Last Updated:

  1. tracerit

    tracerit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    42
    Chrome2Phone stopped working and on their webiste it says that I probably flashed ROM A over ROM B without completely wiping, which is true. Now I'm going to reflash so that I can start absolutely brand new. Do I just do a factory wipe/reset, wipe cache, and then wipe dalvik-cache, then flash the ROM i want to use?
     

    Advertisement
  2. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    Yes u need to wipe all that. Always before flashing any ROM you need to wipe everything unless is a patch or update of ur current ROM.
     
  3. tsipa

    tsipa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    111
    Also, wipe cache and dalvik cache before flashing kernels.
     
  4. STYX

    STYX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    have a question wipe means to erase it? manually in SD card or how? if i root it will erase all folders on my SD card or just in the phone?
    thanks!!
     
  5. tsipa

    tsipa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    111
    Yes, wipe means erase. Neither wiping nor rooting will affect any data stored on your SD card. It applies only to data stored on the phone's internal memory.
     
  6. STYX

    STYX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok thanks and when i root what can be worst scenario if i go somewhere wrong ? how much can be phone damadged if i would stuck somewhere in the middle,,?
     
  7. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    I have never heard of anyone damaging their phone because of rooting,now if you don't read every single step and follow the guides to the T,you might get stuck somewhere but at this point everything is reversible and one way or the other you will root with success.

    Good luck!
     
    STYX likes this.
  8. STYX

    STYX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. tsipa

    tsipa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    111
    STYX likes this.
  10. STYX

    STYX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok 2 question 1 about Android SDK folder i have in that folder only this folders Add-ons, Platforms and tools and SDK readme and SDK manager but here is more folders
    http://i52.tinypic.com/b7c4fo.jpg how is that possible or is that ok???
    2 HERE Step 6: Open up a command promt from your android-sdk/tools folder.
    i dont see in tools folder command promt,, or should i open via RUN and CMD?
    just want to make sure b4 i will start i have all clear and set up rite!!
    i appreciate all for ur answers!!
     
  11. tracerit

    tracerit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    42
    Yes open up run then type cmd.
     
  12. STYX

    STYX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. tracerit

    tracerit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    42
  14. STYX

    STYX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok cool
     
  15. tsipa

    tsipa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    111
    Hold shift and right click on the tools folder in SDK. Then select open command prompt window. This will point CMD to the correct location.
     
  16. STYX

    STYX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    this short cut doesnt work for some reason when i hold shit and right click on the tools folder there is no command promt....

    this file PC36IMG should i copy on sd card b4 i start rooting or no??
     
  17. tsipa

    tsipa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    111
    Do you have .NET Framework installed?

    Follow the steps in the tutorial. I rooted using the first method so I did have to place the file on my SD card. I believe the new method uses ADB to do the same thing but when it comes to rooting it's better to be on the safe side.
     
  18. STYX

    STYX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    no i am gonna install now.Net framework and what u mean its better put on SDcard before this file PC36IMG and in which folder?
     
  19. STYX

    STYX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    cuz i just read it over again and found this so just want 2 make sure
    after downloading this file Download this PC36IMG.zip to tools folder rite and here says ''Remember how you pushed that huge PC36IMG.zip to your sdcard earlier?''
    i didnt see that anywhere in begging? so what should i put on SD card as well? and where?
    thanks!!
     
  20. tsipa

    tsipa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    111
    .NET framework will allow you to open the command window from the tools directory. The PC36IMG file needs to be place on the root of your sd card in order for bootloader to find it. What root method are you using so I can take a look?
     
  21. STYX

    STYX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...