1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Chrono Trigger


Last Updated:

  1. tmmosley1

    tmmosley1 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Motorola Droid and I downloaded the SNES emulator and then downloaded Chrono Trigger and the ROM loads correctly. However, after the opening credits I'm taken to a screen that says Battle Mode and it has me choose between two options "ACTIVE" and "WAIT" however none of my buttons on the keypad or the screen seem to work...any suggestions on how I select one option over another so I can start playing.


    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Yukke

    Yukke Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Remap your keys. Hit the menu button, go to settings, scroll down and go into key settings.
     
  3. syadon

    syadon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    On crono trigger the area Terran dome and such..where there is sector 16... I go into both domes and all I see is clouds so I can't see nething in there....do I have a bad rom. ...ne1 else knw what to do...is there a better rom out there if mines broken?
     
  4. omfgwtflawl

    omfgwtflawl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    6
    It may be the rom, Mario RPG doesn't work on the emulators, but Earthbound does work however. Some roms are too large to work on portable emulators. I flashed my DS years ago and could not play Mario RPG on that either, but it would work on a normal emulator on my computer. In this case, size does in fact matter with what happens on a portable emulator.
     
    whitey522 likes this.
  5. Penguissimo

    Penguissimo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    86
    For the clouds/dome issue, you might want to try selecting "Enable Transparency" in the settings.
     
  6. Rota

    Rota Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    68
    Yes, you have to have transparency enabled.
     
  7. whitey522

    whitey522 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you say earthbound DOES WORK!? WHOO! I don't have an android phone yet but that is one of the games that I will be able to play efficiently without a keyboard. (Planning on Droid Eris or Incredible) You just made my day by saying that Earthbound works on SNESOID.
     
  8. omfgwtflawl

    omfgwtflawl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    6
    Haha I loveeeee Earthbound! It was the first game I loaded onto my phone :)
     
  9. Polymira

    Polymira Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    The reason that Mario RPG doesn't work isn't because it's too big, it's because the game cartridges had it's own internal CPU (not the Super FX chip) to allow for the fun 3d elements and the like.

    The emulators have to specifically support this, and a lot of emulators that are not a straight port of ZSNES and snes9x don't support the game.
     
  10. Cellardoor Kid

    Cellardoor Kid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    SNESator does... There is an option to enable Mario rpg, dk and Star Fox type games...
     
  11. afrost55

    afrost55 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    Cellardoor is correct, from the appbrain description...

     
  12. almasbaby

    almasbaby Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    So you mean even the SuperFX games work (like Dirt Trax)? That's awesome.
     

Share This Page

Loading...