CL14 web update problemsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. snowcrash

    snowcrash Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    did the CL14 update over the web...two tips here...one, don't plug in the USB cable till it instructs you to, and second don't put the battery cover back on right away...you have to pull the battery twice.

    Now the bad part...update worked fine...everything was fine and I redid my app downloads and fixed the screens etc..worked great for about 1 day and then starts crashing all the time. Tried rebooting several times with no luck..what happens is the screen goes black and you can't do anything to get it back on, even holding down the power key does nothing. You have to pull the battery, which resets it and it works fine for either 4 hours or 4 minutes..you never know, and then does the same crash. Sounds like a screwed up update. I hate to do it again as it wipes all the apps out and all the pages I customized etc...but might have to bring it to the store and let them do the CL14 update. Anyone else had such bad luck with it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    48
    I've only had it lock up completely once which was earlier today. A few times that it has locked up for a few seconds then started working again. Hope they fix it real quick.
     
  3. Radical-J

    Radical-J Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    7
    Try reinstalling it. But re-download CL14 and than do a fresh install... if that does not work go to Sprint
     
  4. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    13
    My phone has never locked up. It has rebooted itself twice in the month I have had the phone, but never locked up. I wonder if an app is conflicting with something in the new update (sort of like how SportsTap causes voicemail to force close with CL14)?
     
  5. snowcrash

    snowcrash Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    It could be an app, but I thought of that and am running minimal stuff...battery widget, advanced task killer and quick settings. I don't think any of those are known to have problems??

    One interesting things is that it doesn't totally crash...you just cant get the screen to go on or respond to the buttons on the front...but I was on a phone call when it crashed and could continue the call indefinitely. I could not adjust the volume of the call or hang it up or turn on the screen etc....had to pull the battery to hang up.

    Will try the install again today...it is a pain as I finally set my background and all my shortcuts up!
     
  6. darrinv8

    darrinv8 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    This is know issue with cl14, even did it when I ran a zef custom kernel. I know that advanced task killer WILL mess up your texting and make SMS and MMS show up late or not at all.
     
  7. snowcrash

    snowcrash Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    I uninstalled advance task killer and did a full reboot...it did not fix the problem....still crashing all the time. Am going to redo the entire upgrade and see if it fixes it...otherwise off the the sprint store to deal with idiots who have no clue.
     
  8. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    13
    Before you try the full upgrade again, you could always try a hard reset first (now that we have that option). I think you hold the down volume key and the talk and end keys at the same time and it will bring up a menu with the option to restore/wipe the device.

    If you are going to end up re-installing everything anyway, might as well try this first.
     
  9. NewAndroidUser

    NewAndroidUser Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    All I know is my battery life SUCKS!!!!!! I got Spare Parts on there & the phone is always running! Gonna do some investigating on this fine forum & see if I can get some help.
     
  10. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    13
    No investigating necessary. Turn off location (GPS & mobile networks).
     
  11. jasonamd

    jasonamd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    18
    I've seen lots of posts about this issue and all the replies to fix it say to turn off wireless networks and GPS.

    Neither of those are necessarily the cause of the problem but a more likely problem is an app trying to use those features almost constantly.

    I have both of those options enabled on my phone and do not have the always awake problem. My phone has been off the charger since 10am yesterday and is still at 15%.

    I had issues with the phone sleeping due to two apps I had installed previously though...Facebook and Battery Widget. With either of those apps installed (and wireless networks and GPS enabled) I had almost 100% awake time.
     
  12. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    13
    Interesting. I had neither a battery widget or Facebook installed. I did have google latitude on in google maps though. I have Facebook now but have disabled Latitude and have no battery widget. Maybe I will try turning them on and experiment how battery life is affected.

    Still, not a huge deal for me...I rarely use the GPS features so I don't need them enabled all the time anyway.
     
  13. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    13
    Well, I suspect you are correct. With both location features turned on my system runtime is still low. I just opened Google Maps, did not turn on latitude, and then went back to the home screen. I am going to see if Google Maps on it's own causes the problem.
     
  14. NewAndroidUser

    NewAndroidUser Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    That is exactly what I did. I went 15 hours yesterday with low to moderate usage & only hit 300% before I put it on the charger. Gonna put it through more paces today. Thanks Fam.
     

Share This Page

Loading...