Clearing cacheGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. idonthaveaclue

    idonthaveaclue Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im still running 1.5
    When i go to clear cache i go to settings - manage applications - this is where my question comes in. How long does it take everyones phone to finish "computing"? Mine takes around 40 seconds to compute to see the mb or kb usage on each app. Is this normal or do i have just to much junk on my phone? I try to keep my cache cleared pretty regularly.

    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     

    Advertisement
  2. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    It's tallying up all your stuff, it'll take some time. 40 seconds sounds about right to get everything loaded up and it still lags a bit when scrolling down. Sort by size by hitting the Menu button and start from the top. Once sizes start to get around 1MB and smaller, it's negligible.
     
  3. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    242
    I downloaded an app to clean cache, its a lot quicker and easier now ... worth the $0.74 IMO. Basically the app only displays the apps that use cache, and shows the amount of cache each app is currently using. Just click on those apps, and clear the cache for them. No more guessing, and no more waiting the 40 seconds to get a list (it takes between 5 and 10 seconds).

    Quick App Clean Cache v1.8 Application for Android | Tools
     
    smokey_vols and jfp2004 like this.
  4. i VTAK

    i VTAK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    73
    I have a Hero and it takes about the same amount of time.
     
  5. oaklane

    oaklane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    4
    Same here about 40 seconds
     
  6. BoulderAndroidFan

    BoulderAndroidFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    18
    I tried using the QR code and I can't find it on the market. Is it off or is it ony for 1.5? I'm using 2.1 v2.

    Thanks!
     
  7. jfp2004

    jfp2004 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    9
    Nice find! Makes it a lot easier to clear the cache. I like that it shows the available internal space at the top as well. Much faster than waiting for the complete list.
     
  8. idonthaveaclue

    idonthaveaclue Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replys. The reason why i thought i had something slowing mine down is because my wife's moto droid...is almost instantaniously when you click on manage apps it takes maybe 2 seconds to see whats using what. BUT IT IS ON 2.1

    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     
  9. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    242
    I have 1.5, not sure if it works on the leak or not.
     
  10. hasbrobot

    hasbrobot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    15
    Im frustrated quick app clean cache doesnt show up in the market with 2.1 v 3
     

Share This Page

Loading...