clock - alarm tones


Last Updated:

  1. gnarlyDUCK

    gnarlyDUCK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    8
    Is there a way to add mp3s to the alarm tones list?
     

    Advertisement
  2. qdigga

    qdigga Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, if there isn't already one in there, add the following directory when you mount the HERO through USB:

    \sdcard\Media\Audio\alarms

    add your mp3s or custom made mp3's to that directory and you should see them in your alarm list...

    also, create the following for ringtones and notifications:

    \sdcard\Media\Audio\ringtones
    \sdcard\Media\Audio\notifications
     
    deej likes this.
  3. gnarlyDUCK

    gnarlyDUCK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    8
    Works, thanks!
     
  4. germcevoy

    germcevoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'll hijack this one for an alarm related query since yours was resolved.

    I can't get any alarm tones to work. Tried all the profiles and all the tones but every time the alarm goes all I get is the screen coming on and the alarm clock on screen. On vibration mode on I can get it to vibrate (which is mostly enough to wake me) but sound is needed really. What am I missing?
     
  5. gnarlyDUCK

    gnarlyDUCK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    8
    I just tested these settings:

    - My imported song
    - Vibrate checked
    - Alarm volume - FULL BAR
    - Sound is OFF
    - display screen off

    Results - Song played w/vibration.
    Snooze or Dismiss


    Have you checked your "Alarm Volume"?

    Clock > Alarm icon > select Alarm > alarm sound > press volume side buttons
     
  6. germcevoy

    germcevoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    great stuff. I didn't realize that I had to toggle the volume with the side buttons. Bit of a bitch that one. I'd have assumed it would have run off the ringer volume. Sorted now so many thanks
     
  7. deej

    deej New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry this is a bit of a thread rez but in the above path alarms needs to have a capital 'A' I believe as the OS is case sensitive
     

Share This Page

Loading...