Clock losing timeSupport


Last Updated:

  1. kersey

    kersey Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    20
    Have noticed since this morning that the time on my X10 is lagging behind.

    When I woke up this morning the clock showed 6.55am but the real time was 7.15. I have manually adjusted it but now noticed it's 5 mins behind.

    Has anyone else experienced this...I'm on the Orange network. Maybe the volcanic ash is causing it :p.

    The only thing I have installed before I noticed the lag it the 'missed calls' app which has nothing to do with time and have updated the 'Weather and Toggle Widget'.

    Any ideas????
     

    Advertisement
  2. Smg

    Smg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    38
    I'm on Orange as well and mine was like 20 mins behind lol go into the date and time settings and untick "Automatic" which uses the network provided time.

    And then set the time manually and it all works as normal.

    Must be a network problem?
     
  3. blaze_dave

    blaze_dave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am on Orange, but my time is fine!
     
  4. Mxtc

    Mxtc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    9
    Its not an Orange UK issue. I am on T-mobile USA and this happened yesterday and today.
     
  5. semtex96

    semtex96 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm on vodafone in the netherlands and i have the same problem!
     
  6. Dem

    Dem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    5
    On O2 in the UK and no problems at the mo.
     
  7. kersey

    kersey Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    20
    I've now disabled the automatic update option for the time and all is well although Orange is really playing up for me at the moment...

    Over the weekend I've had severly delayed text that have been sent to me but not received until a day or two later and GPRS is playing up at peak time (5pm - midnight) making it impossible to get online...

    Have logged a call with Orange to sort it out...all these issues being the fault of the network and not my beloved X10 :)
     
  8. visitador02

    visitador02 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    For a second I thought I was going crazy but I found this forum.

    So, software issue? I am now disabling the automatic setting and see what happens.
     
  9. duarab

    duarab Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    t-mobile uk and had the same problem this morning
     
  10. novalistic

    novalistic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm in Singapore . . . Time also give me problem, later I realise the problem came from "Task Killer" everytime to kill the running programs somehow the clock freezed down.

    Do you all guys install Task Killer?

    :D:D
     
  11. visitador02

    visitador02 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    No, I don't have task killer on my phone.

    The apps that may affect (just thinking right now) this on my phone may be: Network, My Backup Pro, atrackDog.

    Since this is a worldwide issue, maybe Timescape? I don't have this issue on my Android 1.6 Magic. So, it is not an Android issue but more of a SE custom software issue.
     
  12. robwscott

    robwscott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    same issue and I am on Fido....Canada
     
  13. benzmar

    benzmar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had this problem. The time was lagging by an hour or so. Mine was not automatic time setup though.

    What I found to be problem I think, which got resolved by these steps.

    1. Left & Right side of my digital clock, I placed Calendar and Calculator. Removing these two, resolved and it's just working fine now.
     
  14. visitador02

    visitador02 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Interesting, I think you are the first person to post about this when time is not set to automatic.

    I don't have digital clock, calendar or calculator. I do have the paid app called "beautiful widget" that I use for alarm clock, calendar and weather. Don't know if that is the cause but the time has not lagged since I set it to manual.
     
  15. benzmar

    benzmar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good to know that you are using a customized one. Hope Kersey's problem would haev solved by now. Let us hear from him, if so.

    By the way, I have installed Chomp SMS apps, and this acts like a default SMS when it arrives. This is what I wanted. After reading or deleting it, still I find in my taskbar, a small message icon is seen. I clear it manually by tapping the default (factory installed sms) and then clearing it.

    Is there a way, I get notified only by Chomp SMS and not by both SMS. Should I uninstall the factory installed SMS apps?
     
  16. visitador02

    visitador02 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    I believe you go to the settings of the factory installed SMS app and uncheck notification and auto update. That should do it.
     
  17. benzmar

    benzmar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sounds perfect. I tried it. I am waiting for an SMS to check that out :)

    Have another query. I want to configure Moxier Mail. Does this support Gmail or just the exchange server mail alone?

    And, btw, I tried threading in all Xperia forum, and did not get the reply for this query:
    In the Home Screen, we see a big T/scape widget. This has default Sony Erricson logo. Once I configure my T/scape with facebook and twitter, information and messages and missed call starts showing up in my home screen in the T/scape widget. After I clear the whole lot, I see a blank T/scape (plain white). Can we get the default Sony Erricson logo back again?
     
  18. benzmar

    benzmar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys! Which is the best call manager apps for Xperia x10?
     
  19. benzmar

    benzmar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    And for clearing up the processor/ memory, I use Auto Task Killer and White Killer. Which is the best? Can we use two?
     
  20. Crash27

    Crash27 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    42
    That is weird mine is keeping the right time in the top right corner but the digital clock is not, it say 5:01am where it is 10:41am now, And when the phone times out the clock is the right time but when I unlock the phone the digital clock is still reading 5:01am, like it is stuck or frozen. I am on Rogers. This is strange, I just deleted it and put the widget back up and it is reading the right time again.. For now..LOL
     
  21. kersey

    kersey Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    20
    At least it's not just me experiencing the problem then.

    Just to play it safe have left mine on manual since the problem from fear of being late for work :p
     
  22. benzmar

    benzmar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Any idea as to why my phone memory shows 465 MB, when I have 1 GB Phone memory in Xperia X10 Model. I haven't installed any huge collections. Does Android OS takes nearly 500 MB space?
     
  23. Crash27

    Crash27 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    42
    The way it works is the internal memory is 1GB or 1024MB and it takes part of it for system memory and the OS, So if you look at the chart below if you take away your free space and your system memory you are left with 175MB for the Operating System & Apps. So I have read.

    Total Memory 1GB or 1024MB

    -System Memory 384MB
    -Free Space 465MB
    -OS & Misc 175MB

    Total 1024MB
     
  24. Mxtc

    Mxtc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    9
    I still have this lost time issue. 10 minutes a night
    .
    Network auto update: off
    Network: T mobile usa
    Clock: Beautiful Widgets and Alarm clock

    CAN'T turn wifi off either for more than 10 mind and it will re connect
     
  25. Mxtc

    Mxtc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    9
    Does anyone think the problem could be related to battery saving functionality, because it happens even though it is plugged in.
     

Share This Page

Loading...