clock speedGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Bankswood

    Bankswood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    82
    just flashed ics .229. how do I check processor clock speed
     

    Advertisement
  2. xmr405o

    xmr405o Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,171
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    You can download quadrant standard to check the clock speed. That info is under system info.
     
    kickbutkuss likes this.
  3. Bankswood

    Bankswood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    82
    Thanks. I'm still at 1000.
     
  4. dautley

    dautley VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    502
    I'm starting to thank maybe they locked newer Bionics @ 1000Mhz, I got mine in April. some will overclock to 1200Mhz and some won't, it seems the luck of the draw.
     
  5. kickbutkuss

    kickbutkuss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    23
    When did you purchase your Bionic?
     
  6. Bankswood

    Bankswood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    82
    n early June 2012
     
  7. DanDroide

    DanDroide Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    126
    Opening Day for Bionic
    I'm at 1.2

    Good theory...newer Bionics locked at 1.0
     
  8. AurJohn

    AurJohn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    13
    Nope, got mine on opening day, locked at 1.0...
     
    DanDroide likes this.
  9. rogueally

    rogueally Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    24
    Purchased 4/12 im @ 1200....but my quadrant scores are lower than i thought..... any reason why....
     
  10. DanDroide

    DanDroide Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    126
    NEW THEORY (LOL):

    Maybe it was REGIONAL.

    I got my Bionic in South Florida and bought it on release day.
    1.2 Ghz here btw.
     
  11. kickbutkuss

    kickbutkuss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    23
    I bought mine the week it was released in Georgia but I will have to wait until the OTA as I have not installed the leaks.

    I will post as soon as I know!

    After installing .246 I am at 1.2ghz...
     
  12. xmr405o

    xmr405o Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,171
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    Lol Dan! I dont know if were ever gonna find out why some bionics are locked to 1ghz.
     
    DanDroide likes this.
  13. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,023
    Likes Received:
    2,122
    Maybe the ICS leak for the bionic can sense your brains ability to process things through the touch screen and decides if the owner can handle the higher speed. Just saying that's my theory because no one else can figure it out. Oh and mine is clocked @ 1.2ghz
     
    dautley, xmr405o and DanDroide like this.
  14. dautley

    dautley VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    502
    As I've said the chips that fail 1200Ghz for Razr got retested at 1000Ghz for use in Bionic instead of scrapped. Of course most chips pass the 1200Ghz test so they got used in Bionic to. So some overclock fine and some won't under ICS.
    It's the only theory that makes any sense.
     
  15. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Interesting. So, they put in failed CPUs in my BIONIC 2 months before they even put ht RAZR out?

    Mine is a day one purchase, and I have yet to see 1.2 GHz. I think it has to do with the time I upgrade to 5.X.893 and then tried to revert to 5.5.886 back in the day....
     
  16. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,023
    Likes Received:
    2,122
    I am still sticking with my theory....
     
  17. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Then I'd be a 4.0 :p
     
  18. dautley

    dautley VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    502
    I'm sticking with yours and mine which are basically the same thing I believe.:D
     
  19. GatorLCA

    GatorLCA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm running ICS .232 (didn't check prior builds) but I'm at 1.2 and I got mine shortly after release
     
    johnlgalt likes this.
  20. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    113
    Mines at 1.2 and I bought it on release day.
     
    johnlgalt likes this.
  21. Somniferum

    Somniferum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    65
    Bought mine on release day in Atlanta and have been clocked at 1.2GHz on all the ICS leaks. Wife's Bionic is the same way.

    Not sure I understand the theory about Bionic CPUs having failed the stability test for the Razr. If that were the case, then none of them should be stable @ 1.2GHz, no? Otherwise they would have been used in a Razr instead.

    My money is on the theory that the upgrade performs a stability (or possibly heat) test prior to first booting into ICS, and clocks the CPU based on the results. Either that or it's just some kind of glitch.
     
  22. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Bought mine at CostCo in Morrow drop day - drove up from Warner Robins, got to CostCo about 45 minutes before the phones were released. First customer to get one (second phone overall, b/c the WA kiosk manager bought one for herself).

    And I'm on 1.0 GHz.

    I tried cooling the phone down a lot using compressed air on the last time I performed the upgrade. Made no difference. Still at 1.0.
     
  23. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    I might have stumbled onto something.

    I compared the contents of my kpanic partition with two other users, both of whom get 1.2 GHz (remember, I don't).

    Theirs were empty. Mine is full of data, 1400 lines of it.

    Coincidence? I think not.

    I'll test tomorrow and see.
     
  24. jellyhead

    jellyhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ordered mine from verizonwireless.com before store release. Mine is at 1.2ghz

    CPU
    Name: ARMv7 Processor rev 2(v7)
    Current freq.: 1200 MHz
    Max freq.: 1200 MHz
    Min freq.: 300 MHz
    Cores: 2
    Architecture: 7
    BogoMPS: 2388.6
    Hardware: mapphone_CDMA
    Revision: 2
    Serial #: 0000000000000000
     
  25. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,690
    Likes Received:
    4,224

Share This Page

Loading...