Clock/weather widget in skyraider 2.5.2 question


Last Updated:

  1. BrainZblown

    BrainZblown Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    I am the only one who's clock weather widget is not finding ''my location"? All it shows is the clock and "my location" Is there a fix for this? I'm on sky raider 2.5.2 w/ sense and 2.15 radio. any help would greatly be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ohm911

    ohm911 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had that problem too. what i did is i delete that widget and put it back again. see if that help.

    good luck
     
  3. BrainZblown

    BrainZblown Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    I did that several times and still no luck.
     
  4. Therev29

    Therev29 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    14
    Sorry if basic but have to ask, is your gps on, and do you have the sync turned on?
     
  5. BrainZblown

    BrainZblown Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes and yes. On stock 2.1 I didn't need to have the gps on for the weather to show and update.
     
  6. Berry2Droid

    Berry2Droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    45
    Your not on stock 2.1 anymore Toto =)

    Weird i never had this issue when i was running SR..Im sure you tried a power cycle...Does it update if you manually do it? sometimes i have to click the clock, clikc the weather at the bottom, then click the circle update thing in the bottom left..
     
  7. bmcmillen316

    bmcmillen316 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same set up and had the same problem so I'll let you know what fixed it for me. I had to go into location settings and turn on the option for Google Location Services (you should be able to leave the other two options off, I only turned on Google location Services and within a few minutes it found my current location). Hope that helps, it worked for me.
     
  8. BrainZblown

    BrainZblown Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks bro. It worked.
     
  9. Therev29

    Therev29 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    14
    Sorry, should have specified more, when I turn in gps, I turn on all the options. Good to know its just the google service though :)
     
  10. Kev133

    Kev133 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    This worked for me, the weather didn't work at all until I did this. Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...