Clock/weather widget - Loss of Animation


Last Updated:

  1. LarryAhmeen

    LarryAhmeen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello again!

    Forgive my many small posts but I only got my Hero 2 days ago and I'm trying to get everything just right.

    My latest issue is that the Clock/weather widget has stopped animating. It used to be that the numbers in the time would "fall" down, like a pages of a book turning. Now it doesn't do that anymore.

    I have "Animation" ticked in "Sound & Display" settings and I'm running Spare Parts with all the animation settings I could find ticked.

    I know it's an aesthetic issue rather than one of function, but everyone I meet is asking "why did you trade in your iPhone" - so I need to be as impressive as I can! (Oh dear...)
     

    Advertisement
  2. prepbgg

    prepbgg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    4
    Have you upgraded the ROM? It seems that the flipping clock feature was removed to help reduce the "lag" that people had been experiencing.
     
  3. LarryAhmeen

    LarryAhmeen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes,

    That's exactly what I've done...

    What a shame, the new ROM is really fast, I don't have lag problems at all now... I think they could have probably kept that feature in and it would have been Ok.

    I wonder if there is a way of taking the widget from the old one and putting it in.

    Thanks for clearing that up for me though, at least I know now.
     
  4. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    A fair few wanted to get rid of the flicker in that clock and now that its gone they want it back again.:)
     
  5. LarryAhmeen

    LarryAhmeen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha,

    My feeling is... just because YOUR HTC Hero was too slow to run the widget why should I be punished for it? :) In all seriousness though, what do you think the chances are of keeping the latest ROM but somehow taking the widget from the old one, just to see if we can keep the fancy animation?

    It's that sort of thing that keeps the aesthetics better than the iPhone.

    I really want it back...
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    It won't be that simple, unfortunately. I've just tried replacing HtcClockWidget.* from a pre-2.73.xxx.x ROM and my handset boot-looped. :rolleyes:
     
  7. LarryAhmeen

    LarryAhmeen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    A galent effort!

    A shame it didn't happen, it would have been great had it been that simple. I though that might have worked though...

    Perhaps computer programming is harder than I thought.

    I really appreciate the effort though Slug!
     
  8. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    Don't HTC store the widgets as APK files in the firmware.. Surely it is doable..
     
  9. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    Oh yes, it's perfectly do-able..... mount /system as R/W, rm the HtcClockWidget.* files, push the old version across, reboot.... but the handset wouldn't complete the restart. :(
     
  10. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
  11. Merago

    Merago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    7
    Bummer. I miss the clock animation.
     
  12. mardenator

    mardenator Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats because those settings are for the default android stuff.. if your hero has Sense, then those settings dont cover the widgets.. you need to open the weather app and look at the settings there.. but, as mentioned, they did change the ROM because of lag issues like that..
     

Share This Page

Loading...