Clockwork/Loading new rom questions?


Last Updated:

  1. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok so im new to this rom manager app and clockwork and first off let me tell you it super easy to load a new rom compared to the other way haha. but im sure you all knew that already. Plus these roms are sick. But now heres my question...

    I installed a rom and then restored using titanium backup and then when i restored and went to go try out a new rom its asking me to flash clockwork again. Do i have to do this each time i load a new rom?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    Do you have the premium version of RomManager? Did you install apps with data? If you installed apps with data you should not have to reflash clockwork again... if you have the premium version of RomManager you need to make sure that both versions restore (there is the regular RomManager and then the RomManager licence)...
     
  3. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    I see one too many restores there - did you mean you made a backup, or did you mean you did another restore after your first restore? If you did a Second restore, what did you restore and how did you restore?
     
  4. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    im having a ton of problems using rom manager. First off everytime i load a new rom it freezes and forces closes everything to the point where i haveto reboot. Then when i do i lose the lockscreen completely and i cant recieve calls.

    This is how i load the roms:
    select a rom to downlaod and then let it download
    wipe data and cache option and then it says it will auto reboot and load.


    then comes the problems.

    The only other thing i do is load all apps w/data in titanium.
    is that the problem?

    What should i do im going crazy!
     
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Titanium is having major issues on all ROMs built on code newer than Ese53 (which =, as far a I can tell, is just about every *current* ROM out there.

    BUT - all of these ROMs will re-load all of your apps that you installed via market if, when signing in, you allow it to back up settings and and such.

    Finally, you can use TiBu to restore - just ***DON'T USE THE apps + system option***.

    This is where an application cannot be as smart as a human being. You'll have to go in there and restore only data for a few apps and don't restore data for system setting sat all (mostly the red stuff). The problem is that, without a little bit of research, you'll not know what to restore and what not to restore.

    The best you can do is to take a current ROM, let all apps install, set everything up *manually* then make a new complete backup of it all - and then try *that* backup on the next ROM.
     
  6. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    now im having problems flashing clockwork it says error it cant attempt it etc. wtf!
     
  7. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    it was just working last night! what should i do! any manual way i could do?

    im also using restore all apps w/data. should i use just restore apps?
     
  8. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18
    Depending on what Rom your coming from Tibu may not restore properly... if at all. Especially when going to CyanogenMod. The cleanest way is to just re-install you apps.

    Also... when you flash a new ROM with ROM manager... the first time you go into RM it will require you to push Clockwork onto the phone again.... this is normal behavior it does it for everyone... all the time. Once you've done this it should work fine. I find that if your have wifi running FIRST.. the flash goes much quicker... for obvious reasons.

    If your cant push Clockwork onto the phone with RM because it's generating an error message... try pushing SPRecovery onto it using the "Flash Alternate Recovery" button at the bottom in RM. One this is done... go back to the top and try flashing CLockwork again.

    There is a manual way to flash the recovery rom using adb... it's not that complicated but it will require some basic knowledge and copying the .img recovery files to the root of your SD card.
     
  9. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yea im also getting an error message to do SPRecovery. it so weird. does anyone know the manual way so i can get this done its really bugging. me. I just want cyanogen mod.
     
  10. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    im also gunna try uninstalling and reinstalling RM. anyone ever get this before?
     
  11. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    It seems like i may have lost SU permissions cause i open up superuser permissions and nothing happens and it makes sense considering thats the error mess i get. how do i get that back? any commands in terminal?
     
  12. Titaniac

    Titaniac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    6
    I had the same symptoms. As it turned.out I had lost root somehow and I had use rsd lite to restore back from (somehow) unrooted 2.1 back to 2.01. All is well now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...