ClockWorkMod Rom Manager


Last Updated:

  1. NoShftShck16

    NoShftShck16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    71
    Sorry, more n00b questions...

    Installed Free & Paid ROM Manager from Market and allowed for Ads (wanna support you guys as much as I can)

    1. How do I actually flash a new ROM?
    -I think I installed it correctly but would someone mind going over the process?
    2. Why do I only see Cyanogenmod? Should their be more? Or is this it?
    3. I can simply place any ROM onto the SD card in root and flash through ClockWork, correct?


    Side question, how manageable is the overclock/undervolt kernel. Worth putting on? Not 'ready' yet?
     

    Advertisement
  2. panicws

    panicws New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    There is a great rooting guide here in the stickies!

    I also use this one.

    Howto: Root the HTC Droid Incredible ? Technology ? Jonamerica.com


    There is a ton of great information here as well.

    The sticky is good, but it seemed more for the old rooting methods. I got confused a few times trying to do some fun stuff last night. Jonathan's guide is straight forward and is easy to follow after you root using the new methods.

    GL
     
    Boomstk and Jonamerica like this.
  3. ArmlessRifleman

    ArmlessRifleman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    8
    Currently Koush only has Cyanogen ROMs for the Incredible on ROM Manager. You can expect to see more ROM selections in the future however. If you are installing the only Cyanogen ROM in the ROM manager atm you would select download ROMs from ROM manager, go to Cyanogenmod Nightlies and download that ROM. Select to install Google Apps and make sure that you select the option to make a backup before installing. Once it is done downloading your phone will reboot and install the ROM. Keep in mind that this ROM is missing some features and can be buggy since it isn't complete yet. If you want to revert from your rom installation to the backup you made simply boot into recovery, select nandroid, and click restore. Select the backup file and you should be good to go. When you reboot your phone will be exactly the way it was when you backed it up.
     
  4. ArmlessRifleman

    ArmlessRifleman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    8
    To install a ROM that is not in ROM manager you would download the ROM, name it update.zip, and place it on the root up your sdcard. Remember to make a nandroid backup first. In recovery, select nandroid and then backup and your all done. From the main menu in recovery select install update zip from sdcard and click the option to allow update.zip installations. Then install the update.zip file. Once it is done your phone will reboot and you will have the new ROM.
     
  5. Jonamerica

    Jonamerica Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    193
    Don't forget to do a Titanium backup before flashing the ROM. That way you can easily restore all your apps once the new ROM is up and running.
     
  6. civicsisedan

    civicsisedan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    178
    titanium backup wont work for me.

    do i need to put busybox on my sd card???

    i guess the easy method didnt do this?
     
  7. Jonamerica

    Jonamerica Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    193
    When you load Titanium, clear the message about Busybox. Press the button on the bottom that says, "Problems?" Then select, "Yes, do it." This will install Busybox.
     
    civicsisedan likes this.
  8. civicsisedan

    civicsisedan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    178
    now how do i back everything up
     
  9. herezjohnny

    herezjohnny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help me out guys! I dont have much time!

    I ran the "backup current ROM" on ROM Manager, it failed giving me the error message

    Error while making a yaffs2 image of /cache/! /tmp/recovery.log was copied to /sdcard/clockworkmod/recovery.log. Please open ROM Manager to report this issue.


    Which is what I tried to do when I booted up my phone, but as it turns out, after whatever ROM Manager did to my phone, it wont mount my SD card, which in turn means that ROM manager wont work. My phone cant charge either! My battery is dying, the phone doesnt recognize being plugged into my computer.

    What happened?????

    Help!! :(
     
  10. herezjohnny

    herezjohnny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    the developer isnt answering my emails! Somebody help me here!
     
  11. Calikid1975

    Calikid1975 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    outta curiosity did ya try and do a restore from clockwork to go back to a configuration that worked before ?

    I'm sure that someone that knows more will chime in sooner than later.
     
  12. herezjohnny

    herezjohnny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont know. i simply selected the option to reboot. it was the first choice on the list and was what the screen seemed to be telling me what to do



    I hope i get help. i need to leave for work soon.....
     
  13. Calikid1975

    Calikid1975 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    from what I've learned.. (only have had droid for a week now)..

    boot into Hboot
    select recovery
    then goto restore and select a backup to restore from .. and from what I've seen the backups are saved under the clockwork directory

    Edit:
    Also forgot... I did notice that if the phone is plugged into the pc it will give you the SDcard not mounted error unless usb is set to charge only
     
  14. herezjohnny

    herezjohnny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    see, i dont think that will work. I went into hboot and selected recovery but there were no options underneath it. In fact, all it did was go black and with the green light flashing at me. I dont think any images were created due to the error that the program expressed.
     
  15. bgrutter

    bgrutter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    47
    Make sure you Flash ClockworkMod Recovery. You may not be able to do that with you SD Card unmounted, since it's a function of Rom Manager. However, I know that after a RM update, that commonly leads to problems (has for me). Anyway, that won't likely solve your problem, but it's certainly somewhere to start.

    Other than that, without SD or USB access, I'm clueless. Hopefully someone else can help.
     
  16. bgrutter

    bgrutter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    47
    Just saw this post. The HBoot loop you're experiencing is exactly what I've experienced when my RM was acting up. I'd uninstall the app, re-install it, and then Flash ClockworkMod recovery. Then try to boot into recovery.
     
  17. bgrutter

    bgrutter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    47
    That too, I'd try and plug into direct power from a wall outlet, not a PC if possible. I never Flash things over when USB'd to a PC out of fear that something may try to mount or something and error out.
     
  18. herezjohnny

    herezjohnny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    doesnt that save the state that i am currently in? Hence, it would save the state where I dont have access to my usb port or sdcard?
     
  19. herezjohnny

    herezjohnny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope. that wont work, it simply responds with "sd card not mounted" the sd card needs to be mounted to use the ROM manager.
     
  20. bgrutter

    bgrutter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    47
    Flashing ClockworkMod doesn't actually backup anything. It is the top option in RM and makes sure you have the most current version: ClockworkMod 2.5.1.2.

    Sometimes, mine will say that I'm current, but I flash that and it suddenly works. I've also had to uninstall/re-install RM in the past as well. As a time saver, I recommend just doing that first and then Flashing the ClockworkMod and then "Manage and Restore Backups" and pick one of your previous backups to restore to.

    I should point out, I'm no expert. But, I've been tinkering around fairly regularly the last month or so with Root and Roms and this Forum has answered a lot of questions for me. Your situation sounds very similar to what I've gone through before.
     
  21. bgrutter

    bgrutter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    47
    Have you tried to manually mount the SD card in Settings>Storage>Mount SD Card?
     
  22. herezjohnny

    herezjohnny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i wasnt plugged in when i tried this. and i tried plugging it into a wall instead but that makes no difference. the device disregards the power chord. or rather, it knew that power chord was attached because it got cross with me when i detached claiming that my battery was low. but i left it there plugged in for over 20 minutes and the battery still just diminish, not charge.
     
  23. herezjohnny

    herezjohnny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ---->BGRUTTER, I tried to go into settings for manual mount but the option is grayed out. I tried the flash recovery image from ROM manager, and all I got was a black screen, my phone vibrated, and the green light flickers. i had to pull the battery to get it respond. if i go into fastboot --> reboot then i can actually get my phone to start. but still no charge or SD mounted.
     
  24. bgrutter

    bgrutter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    47
    Well, since no other true experts have chimed in, I'm going to propose something that by all rights SHOULDN'T accomplish anything. However, I've read about somepeople have done this and voila, it works. Pull the battery and walk away for a while (a couple hours if possible). I know you need to go to work, but what else are you going to do. Then, try again. I know I know, what is letting it rest going to do? No idea. But I know it has miraculously worked in the past for some. What I don't remember is whether they left their batteries out during that time period, but i figure, "why not?"

    Anyway, can't hurt. Of course, if anyone else has a better suggestion, I'd take it. For now, go for it.

    Sorry I can't be any more help.
     
  25. Jonamerica

    Jonamerica Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    193
    herezjohnny: You left IRC chat in a huff. You say your phone is "bricked," yet you can boot it. There's an issue with the software. Here are a few things you can try to get the RUU to work:

    1. You need HTC Sync installed to run the RUU
    2. Are you on a 64-bit OS? Do you have 64-bit drivers for the phone installed?
    3. Are you able to connect to the phone using adb?
    4. Check this out for more suggestions for getting the RUU to work xda-developers - View Single Post - Using the RUU Issues
    5. If it's not working on your computer, try another.

    Unless your phone doesn't boot at all (as in doesn't power on) there's still a way to get it working.
     

Share This Page

Loading...