1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

CM 7.2.0 RC3 gapps doesn't work


Last Updated:

  1. Roseka

    Roseka Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi everyone!
    As in the title i have CyanogenMod-7.2.0-RC3-marvel-UNOFFICIAL-signed and after installing a few gapps i still can't get it to work. I go to recovery mode and install as i should but after reboot i don't have gapps in appdrawer.
    Anyone help?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Caro332

    Caro332 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    238
    You should boot into recovery, install CM, then before rebooting, install gapps. If that doesn't work, maybe the version you have doesn't work well. Try an older version (like gapps for cm 7) and see if that works. What should happen is not that they appear in you app drawer, a pop up directing you to installing all your apps should come up
     
    Roseka and CafeKampuchia like this.
  3. Roseka

    Roseka Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I did what you said and with one version I got something. Actually after installation and reboot I have window with "welcome To wildfire s", there's an android in the Middle which I have to press to continue. When I press it nothing Happens.
     
  4. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    2,787
    I moved this thread to the All Things Root section since it pertains to a rooted device. I'm glad we have have a resident CM7 expert here (Caro) :)
     
    Caro332 likes this.
  5. Caro332

    Caro332 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    238
    :proud::party:

    Ok now that's a good start...but I guess it's not enough
    On the desktop, do you have the little android which says 'Tips' or something like that? I think if you go on it, it might work out.
    Let me know if it doesn't work and I'll see if there is any other option I can think of
     
    Roseka likes this.
  6. Roseka

    Roseka Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did like you said and now i'm even further yet always something has to go wrong. Now i see "set up your google account" but every 5 seconds pops up "sorry! the application dialer has stopped unexpectedly. please try again" and then i have to enter pin code again.... this happens even if i skip setting up account. Funny thing is that now i don't have "settings" i appdrawer:D
     
  7. Caro332

    Caro332 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    238
    Lol...Ok why don't you give me the link of the CM 7.2 you got and I'll try to flash it on my phone. I've been thinking of changing to 7.2 anyway...If I get the same error, then probably the CM version is not really stable I would say...
     
    Roseka and CafeKampuchia like this.
  8. Roseka

    Roseka Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
  9. Caro332

    Caro332 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    238
    I forgot my wire at home today so I don't think I'll get a chance to get it done today. Please give me time till tomorrow to report back!
     
    Roseka likes this.
  10. k3yur

    k3yur Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    try to replace apps of gapss with available in stock rom...will work..

    HIT thankx if i helped you..
     
  11. Caro332

    Caro332 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    238
    You need the apk file Fikus gave.
    Source: XDA
    [ROM] Unofficial Cyanogenmod 7.2.0-RC1-marvel-KANG (UPDATE) - Page 181 - xda-developers

    Will provide with an update with the gapps soon

    update:

    Well. it worked perfect for me!!!
    Here's a little guide on how I did it.
    1) download the CM7.2 zip file on the root of your SD card
    2)Download the 'settings' apk file from Fikus (When I flashed it for some reason it said 'aborted' but still worked)
    3) By using rom manager, download the following gapps: gapps-gb-20110828-signed For CM 7.1(For 2.3.5 not 2.3.4)
    4)Do a factory reset, wipe the cache partition and wipe dalvik cache (under Advanced)
    5)Flash CM 7.2
    6)Flash gapps
    7) flash settings
    8) Reboot

    Let me know if it still doesn't work
     
    Roseka, slimchance and CafeKampuchia like this.
  12. slimchance

    slimchance Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    25
    I've been following this thread with interest because I was planning to flash this ROM this weekend;)

    I've got the CM7 file and the correct gapps file, but I just tried to download the settings.apk file (which seems pretty crucial!) only to find a dead link.:mad:

    Anywhere else to get this file?
     
  13. Caro332

    Caro332 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    238
    That's weird because it works for me. I right-clicked and and used 'Save target as'. Then moved the zip on the SD card.
     
  14. slimchance

    slimchance Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    25
    Apologies - I didn't realise the link was on the XDAforum and was clicking on the one in this thread! I've got the file now.

    'Smart boy wanted'
     
  15. playing around

    playing around Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    Interesting. I Finally decided to join the CM7 converts the other day for the first time & I managed to get everything working first go no problems.
    After a full wipe I just flashed the CM7 (mine is RC1) & then flashed the latest GAPPS, I found link here Latest Version/Google Apps - CyanogenMod Wiki
    I didn't need a settings.apk?
    All working well. The only thing I found I wasn't happy with was the time it took to lock the GPS but after changing gps.conf to my local server it is now almost as quick as the Sense ROMS.
    Very happy so far.
     
  16. Roseka

    Roseka Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Finally worked! I owe you another 10 beers! You are THE MAN! Btw. after flashing gapps i hadn't to flash settings because it was in appdraw. Thanks again :D:D:D
     
  17. Caro332

    Caro332 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    238
    I'm glad it worked :D

    As for the ones who already have CM 7.1 and are thinking to upgrade to CM 7.2, to be honest, fron the front side, I don't see any difference between the 2 except that Android version is now 2.3.7 :D
     
    Roseka likes this.
  18. anabellita

    anabellita Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    hello again. so how is this done?
    After step 6 I got a message saying that old apk's had been deleted and new apk's had been copied. Is that it?
     
  19. Caro332

    Caro332 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    238
    Hi!
    Roseka had said it was not necessary to flash it anymore. I assume it's because the ROM was updated.
     
    anabellita likes this.
  20. anabellita

    anabellita Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    yeah, thought as much... I couldn't figure it out so I went ahead without it, and everything was fine ;)
     
  21. carlover12

    carlover12 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, sorry for bumping an old topic here. But I installed CM7 on my Wildfire S A510e. I did everything as Caro mentioned.
    But when I reboot after flashing the mod, I get a menu asking me to touch the Android to begin. But even after I touch the android, nothing happens and the CM7 loading page appears again.
    Any help appreciated. :)
     
  22. Caro332

    Caro332 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    238
    Hey!!

    I think that happened to me as well (I have a pretty bad memory so I'm not sure but it does sound familiar :D)
    Switch the phone off and on again. It might be a bit slow to start properly
     
  23. carlover12

    carlover12 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. Actually, I tried restarting it, no use. :(
    So now I'll flash again and if it doesn't work, go back to the standard RUU. And start over :D

    Thanks for the prompt reply. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...