CM6 back to stock HTC Sense (2.2)


Last Updated:

  1. castledangerman

    castledangerman New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I recently rooted my phone and successfully flashed the CM6 ROM. I tried going back to sense (froyo 2.2) for 4G, and I believe my backup was corrupted or I did not back up correctly.

    What is the best way (if possible) to revert my phone back to the way it was? I would eventually like to get to the point where I could go back and forth when I wanted using ROM manager.

    Let me know, I'm kind of new to all this!

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. exclamation_mark

    exclamation_mark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    120
    With a bad backup there isn't really a way to get it to "where it was" but you can flash a Froyo 2.2 ROM just like you did with CM6, There is a couple versions, the 3.26.651.1 which is the current OTA stock version and the 3.28.651.1 which is an update to the first one,personally, i havent noticed anything spectacular about this one but i guess there is a battery upgrade, i have yet to have it running long enough to make a determination one way or the other.
     
  3. castledangerman

    castledangerman New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! I just place that file on the root of the SD card and boot into recovery mode and flash it over, correct?

    Thanks!
     
  4. tsipa

    tsipa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    111
    Wipe data, cache & dalvik cache prior to flashing the new ROM.
     
  5. exclamation_mark

    exclamation_mark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    120
    +1^ I forgot to throw that it there.
     
  6. Lyvewire

    Lyvewire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    18
    "Wipe data, cache & dalvik cache". Would this be done from the Recovery screen? I think I've see wipe data, and cache, but whats "dalvik" cache?

    Thanks

    (I'm a noobie to rooting)
     
  7. exclamation_mark

    exclamation_mark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    120
    It's in the advanced menu from the recovery.
     

Share This Page

Loading...