CM6 Incredible is now on ROM Manager


Last Updated:

  1. tudmf

    tudmf Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    27

    Advertisement
  2. execute_method

    execute_method Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Bbbb but it's running a .29 kernel... I want the .32 kernel. Shoot all my pcs @ home are running .34. At least the cm6 kernel is a Hydra modded.





    J/K
    Give it a couple more days and we'll have an awesome froyo Rom.

    I've heard 40 mips, 400% increase. Just enabling jit, I am now at 774 on quadrant.
    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  3. crackers8199

    crackers8199 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    59
    for those of us that don't have rom manager, is there a way to get it?
     
  4. fortesquieu

    fortesquieu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    144
  5. MarkyD

    MarkyD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    I just flashed it. initial impressions: KICK ASS
     
  6. AaronBBrown

    AaronBBrown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    4
    Win. Anything broken aside from the light sensor and bluetooth? I need bluetooth, so I'll try flashing when that works.

    I assume this is w/out Sense?
     
  7. fortesquieu

    fortesquieu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    144

    Yes no sense, i read that it usues ADW Launcher.
     
  8. execute_method

    execute_method Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    I heard something about the gps and camera being broken. Can anyone confirm this?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  9. Aremihc

    Aremihc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    17
    the 0708 build has camera, bluetooth, gps, MMS, SD Card, and contacts broken in my experience, trying to flash to the 0709 build now
     
  10. cdodge

    cdodge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    14
  11. cdodge

    cdodge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    14
    nevermid i figured it out.

    Holy cow I forgot how boring vanilla android is.

    so far rom seems pretty good outside the known issues.
     
  12. mikeacela

    mikeacela New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do i have to root My Inc Before I Flash the CM6 Rom?
     
  13. Oddity

    Oddity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yes you must root then flash the clockworkmod recovery before you can flash any roms, themes, or kernels.
     
  14. Hitmanthe3rd

    Hitmanthe3rd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok so I attempted to flash this and I get an Android in Font that has a light going left to right. So then I recovered and tried the .zip provided on this forum and it did Nothing for me lol...What am I doing wrong?
     
  15. 150_cav

    150_cav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    33
    the "android light" is tge boot animation, you have to wait a minute or two the first time it loads up



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  16. eleazar

    eleazar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    65
    Like 150_cav said, that is the boot animation. In my experience with CM6 the first boot takes anywhere from 2-4 minutes. So, be patient. :)
     
  17. AaronBBrown

    AaronBBrown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    4
    This is a bit of a dumb question, but I have unrevoked clockworkmod installed (using their 0-click installer), but ROM manager is still telling me that I have to install clockworkmod before I try to do anything. Should I allow ROM Manager to (re)flash clockworkmod?
     
  18. crimton

    crimton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    180
    yes i did
     
  19. Mammal186

    Mammal186 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    10
    Im missing something. When.. and how... do I install the market? I choose the option when I download the mod from Clockwork.. but I dont have it and there is no market .apk when I look at the card after Im running 6.0.


    What am I missing or doing wrong?
     
  20. eleazar

    eleazar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    65
    You have to apply the google apps .zip as an update. Reboot into recovery and select install .zip from sd card (or something similar). No need to wipe your phone or anything, this will just install all of the google apps for you.
     
  21. thatkidmatt

    thatkidmatt Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried installing it from ROM Manager and got stuck in a reboot loop. I will try again later when some kinks get worked out I guess.
     
  22. eleazar

    eleazar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    65
    It should be working fine for you considering it's working for the majority of us. You might have already done this, but be sure you wipe your phone before flashing the new rom. I never use ROM Manager to actually install ROMs. I'm of the opinion that using ROM Manager to flash the rom just adds more steps that could go wrong. I just boot into recovery and do everything myself. Maybe I'm just old fasioned. ;)
     
  23. TrickyRicky

    TrickyRicky Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    17
    nervous~ just installed.. boot screen say android.. looks cool.. waiting.... up up there is is nope still waiting.. oh my this is stressful! Just keeps blinking android over and over.. 3 minutes now.. any thoughts?
     
  24. eleazar

    eleazar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    65
    I've flashed these CM roms a few times. It typically takes 3-5 minutes. It's best to leave it in another room and keep yourself occupied for 10 minutes so you don't over analyze. That's what I do. :)
     
    TrickyRicky likes this.
  25. TrickyRicky

    TrickyRicky Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    17
    is it ok if I take the battery out while its boot looping? Where to from here? just download the google maps update to my sd card? Where do I get that?
     

Share This Page

Loading...