CM6 or Fresh... ...... which is better.


Last Updated:

  1. swankydank2001

    swankydank2001 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    8
    Im trying to find out which is a better CM6 Or Fresh ROM. MEANING SPEED, CUSTOMIZING, ETC.
     

    Advertisement
  2. tsipa

    tsipa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    111
    Do you want sense and 4G?
     
  3. edriggers

    edriggers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    82
    Vanilla ice cream is better than chocolate.

    ^ That's my preference, but it isn't necessarily yours. Why would ROMs be any different? Try them both. Use what you like.

    /thread
     
  4. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    If you like the whole HTC Sense thing then go with fresh if not CM6 RC1.My sugestion to you is that try both for at least one day and go with the one that fits you best.Make u sure u do a Nand backup just in case u wanna go back to the one ur running now if dont like neither of the 2.
     
  5. swankydank2001

    swankydank2001 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    8
    Now i know i can use ROM Manager To switch. But will IT WIPE my sd card
     
  6. tsipa

    tsipa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    111
    I personally like Damage Control... I find it to be faster and easier on the battery than Fresh.
     
  7. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    No it won't.
     
  8. chrismmm

    chrismmm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    hes right. your gonna be ok. back it up and find the rom u like!
     
  9. swankydank2001

    swankydank2001 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    8
    So im trying to use titanium backup. And its confusing as hell. Can i just use mybackup and it will do the same thing?
     
  10. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    What is so confusing about it?
     
  11. chrismmm

    chrismmm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    i hate to say it but you are gonna have to run thru it a couple of times.. i have never tried that one, mybackups. good luck
     
  12. Jack Daniels

    Jack Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    12
    titanium backup is easy just go to batch and backup apps+data then when you are done installing your rom install titanium and go back to batch and install apps+data and you are done then just restart
     

Share This Page

Loading...