COM.ANDROID.PHONE not letting me call out!Support


Last Updated:

  1. isaemm

    isaemm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    41
    MODS PLEASE EDIT THE TITLE. IT SHOULD BE COM.ANDROID.PHONE NOT LETTING ME CALL OUT

    Thanks.



    Well I am having some issues here. I'm actually trying to call Sprint dialing *2 and every time I do so right when I press the call button, I get a force close pop up saying that com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly. and I cant call out. When I choose to force close I immediately all bars of service and then my bars come back. I have full bars of service by the way. Does any one know what is going on. Im rooted with myns rls5.


    Edit: Ok, so for some reason I cant dial out using *2. I can call out using my contact entries or dialing a number directly but apparently I cant dial a * in front of a number. Anyone have any clues or has any noticed this also?
     

    Advertisement
  2. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Are you using a ROM that removed sprint zone, or did you happen to remove it yourself?
     
  3. isaemm

    isaemm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    41
    I am using myns rl5. I don't see the sprint zone in the app drawer and I didnt remove. Could this be the culprit? HMMMM... very in-ta-westing. :cool:
     
  4. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Yes, it's removed by default in myn's. You need that to dial *2. You can find it in /sdcard/Warm_2.2_Optional (or something like that, I forget the exact name). Just push it to /system/app. You can also dial something else. I think it's #2. Try that before reinstalling sprint zone (unless you really want it for other uses).
     
    isaemm likes this.
  5. isaemm

    isaemm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    41
    No, I don't need it. I can use another number. Phew, thought my phone was screwed for a minute.
     
  6. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Hehe, yeah, it's not immediately apparent that you need sprint zone for that to work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...