"Communication Failed" error when attempting update of CaptivateSupport


Last Updated:

  1. iploya

    iploya Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    21
    When I select the software update option from settings, to see if there are any ATT firmware updates, I get an error message that the phone is unable to connect with ATT servers. I have been getting this error each time I have tried it for the last several weeks.

    Any idea why or how to fix?
     

    Advertisement
  2. SlappyMcgee

    SlappyMcgee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    21
    Got to "Settings", "Applications", "Manage applications". When in "Manage applications", hit the menu key and select "filter". Once in "filter" mode select all. Now look for "Device management" and access it. When in "Device management" hit "Clear data".

    Now you will need to reboot the phone. Once the phone reboots, wait a couple minutes and check for updates.
     
    vpcocco, 987mlb, vt6spd and 1 other person like this.
  3. iploya

    iploya Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    21
    Thanks!
     
  4. SlappyMcgee

    SlappyMcgee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    21
    No prob. If that fixes it dont forgot to click the Thanks button :)
     
  5. btswein

    btswein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    11
    Just be aware it might take 2-3 more attempts for it to work as well.
     
  6. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    Important question, what, if enything have you done to your phone? Root? Rom? Flashed back to stock with the odin one click? Or is your phone 100% stock and unmodified?
     
  7. Jwilkin66

    Jwilkin66 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    I too have had this communication error since the gps update! I've tryed clearing data and that worked once. Now I still get the communication error every time and clearing data does'nt fix it any more! My phone is not rooted and using stock everything. I have talked to at&t and samsung tech support and they claim they have never heard of this problem! I hope the froyo update can be gotten thru kies mini or i'm afraid I won't be able to update!
     
  8. Jack45

    Jack45 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    239
  9. vt6spd

    vt6spd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got as far as rebooting. After I rebooted, says there is no updates available? Is this true?
     
  10. Jack45

    Jack45 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    239
    Correct. There are no updates available from the current:

    Firmware 2.1-update1

    Kernel 2.6.29

    Build ECLAIR.UCJH7
     
  11. mttfrog13

    mttfrog13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    64
    Kies won't be a big help to many people. I, along with many other people cannot get my phone to work with kies. I am running completely stock. I heard that doing a factory reset is the only way to get some phones working with kies. I was thinking about resetting when froyo comes out anyway so i guess it wont be that bad of a thing.
     
  12. s.m.knipe

    s.m.knipe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    242
    Not only that, but KIES is Windows-only, so Samsung and AT&T would be alienating all Mac and Linux users by making it a KIES-only update.
     
  13. dustan89

    dustan89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you get the froyo update for the captivate yet?
     
  14. Jack45

    Jack45 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    239
    From post #10 above:

    There are no updates available from the current:

    Firmware 2.1-update1

    Kernel 2.6.29

    Build ECLAIR.UCJH7

    =====

    From post #11 above:

    ...when froyo comes out...
     
  15. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    And from the FAQ:
    Froyo - CapFAQ

    "No"

    When Froyo does come out, you'll know... because it'll be hard to sift through all the threads and find something not about it.
     
  16. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    Tell me about it :D

    The mods are going to be busy when that happens moving the threads around
     
  17. Zsnipe

    Zsnipe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ok here is what i know... My Fiance and myself both have a captivate... yesterday at about 930 PM est she recieved a txt stating that an update is coming for your phone and to accept it by pressing ok. now my phone is the main line for the account and i dont get the txt from them . wth is that? lol. anyhow its coming soon appearently!
     
  18. Jack45

    Jack45 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    239
    Tell me all about her equipment :D. Does she have the following, or something "older":

    Firmware 2.1-update1
    Kernel 2.6.29
    Build ECLAIR.UCJH7
     
  19. Glucklichste

    Glucklichste Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have that firmware/kernal/build ... and I can't connect to update, either. Doesn't bother me, seeing how there isn't an update ... BUT

    I wanted to set up AT&T address book, and discovered I also cannot connect and sync to do this. (Therefore I am unable to set this up.)

    So now ... I have my first real "issue" with my extremely new Captivate. :(

    EDIT TO ADD: The "fix" above did nothing for me. Still failure to communicate. My phone is extremely new, I have not rooted and don't intend to.
     
  20. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445

    I was ok at being able to check for updates until yesterday, then started getting that stupid error. I have not even rooted my replacment, so what the heck? Then remebered I installed advanced task killer and launcher pro. If you have either, uninstall both, make sure you do not have any other custom theme or home replacment apps like open home or GDE installed, do the clear data on data management; reboot the phone and try again. Worked perfectly for me

    Don't know if this will work for everyone but something to think about and see if you have any of those installed ???
     
  21. Glucklichste

    Glucklichste Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    I do have Launcher Pro Plus installed (not currently running, but still). I just uninstalled it (and Home Switcher), cleared data on data management, rebooted ... problems remain (both for AT&T address book, and software update). I don't believe I have anything else that'd interfere with something like connecting to AT&T. I really just got my phone, haven't done too awful much to it.

    I also went ahead and just did a factory reset. Why? Why not. I figured I can back up my stuff now, before I have too much to bother with this, and give it a try. And ... no change.

    So I'm going to have to go to AT&T, possibly Costco where I bought the phone. I'm so upset, my phone was having no other issues and quite frankly I am very happy with it. But ... never getting updates, never being able to use AT&T address book (free, sync contacts) is a problem.

    EDIT: I did another reset, more out of frustration now. This time it WORKS (Both AT&T Address Book, and Software Update). I find this a little frustrating, a little confusing, and a bit relieving. (Except, if this happens again, I don't want to have to hard reset a few times, so I'm worried still if I have an issue???)
     
  22. tpflum

    tpflum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had the Captivate for about a month and it has worked well. I installed K-9 and set up gmail and google calendar and got everything automatically syncing with the desktop. I decided that I needed a different gmail address and set it up. So far so good. Then I tried to remove the first gmail address from the phone and get the message to remove "by reseting the phone to factory defaults". This deletes all personal data. So I started the search for backup. Wow, what a mess.
    I finally found Kies and thought this was the solution. After hours of frustration, I gave that up and started looking again. I found AT&T Address Book. Looks like the solution I need. After hours of trying, the phone appears to be syncing but when I try to log in from the desktop to addressbook.att, I get the error message "Please activate your AT&T Address Book"
    So where's the problem? My phone and Kies are both Samsung so that should work, but Google wrote the OS and ATT modified it.
    I have a stock ATT phone and am trying to use it with an ATT website product and that should work.
    Are people having the same problems with the Galaxy S phones from Verizon, Sprint, and T-Mobile?
     
  23. fldude99

    fldude99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    69
    It is confirmed that the ATT address book does not work with the Captivate at the moment-when I first got it I called on that and a few days later some "higher up" at ATT called me to advise this. He also said it should work with the "official" 2.2
     
  24. tpflum

    tpflum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick update. We can only hope that that happens sooner than later. And we can only hope that Samsung get Kies working with the Captivate.
     
  25. saintdanbert

    saintdanbert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    3
    When I open the filter, I have three options: All, Running, and Third-Pary.

    I'm stumped,
    ~~~ 0;-Dan
     

Share This Page

Loading...