Compass Not Responding at All!Support


Last Updated:

  1. robsclone

    robsclone Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    In multiple applications (StreetView, SkyMap, Compass, New Horizons) my G1's compass does not seem to be responding. Every app that uses the compass seems to hang during a "Loading..." type stage, except for StreetView, which loads but Compass Mode just does not function.

    A forum search found some people whose compass seems to be srong by some degrees or uncalibrated, but I haven't seen anybody where it just did not respond.

    Powering off/on (removing battery) doesn't seem to help.

    Is there any way to test the compass in my G1, or any way to reset it?

    Thank you!
     

    Advertisement
  2. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    Sounds like you need to call the experts at the tech support for your provider. If it's not responding in any app, then it's likely broken and may need to be replaced, or the whole handset may need replacement.
     
  3. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    By "compass" do you mean the GPS?

    If yes, are you sure its on ?

    Most apps I have used won't "turn on" the GPS. You have to turn it on before you start the app. It will take a couple of minutes for it to find the sattilites, but then it should be good to go.
     
  4. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    I doubt they mean GPS as the phone does have an internal compass, and the compass app doesn't use GPS at all.
     
  5. crazy88

    crazy88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never knew the g1 had a compass until I read this thread. I have tried mine, and it doesn't see, very accurate :(

    I used orienteer to test mine, free from the market
     
  6. Finbar

    Finbar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem. Compass not working but weirdly the magnometer function is still there. I understood this to use the same hardware. Did you ever get it to work again?

    Fin
     

Share This Page

Loading...