Compass not working?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Durandal

    Durandal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    In addition to the accuracy problem, the compass on my Epic seems to be really out of whack. It doesn't maintain a consistent reading (it jitters quite a bit) and has a difficult time finding North. I've seen this behavior exhibit itself in the GPS Test application and Google Maps.

    Am I the only one seeing this problem?

    Edit:

    I loaded GPS Test on my girlfriends HTC Eris and her compass is accurate and a lot less jittery :(
     

    Advertisement
  2. Android XTC

    Android XTC Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    42

    Where do I find the compass or did you download a compass app.?
     
  3. daddyd302

    daddyd302 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    91
    The one off the market doesn't seem to work for my epic.....
     
  4. Durandal

    Durandal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Look for "GPS Test" by Chartcross in the Android Market. It's free and has a compass sub-application in it.
     
  5. Torq

    Torq Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    13
    I don't know if the Epic has an actual compass (magnetometer) built in, but if it doesn't then GPS-based compasses are generally only usefully accurate when in motion. Typically 3-5mph is enough to make it work.
     
    Durandal likes this.
  6. ggoldfingerd

    ggoldfingerd Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    My compass is somewhat wacky but it works.

    You can either download GPS Status or go into street view in maps, then click menu and select compass.
     
  7. Durandal

    Durandal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Torq, thanks for your response.

    According to this article in Wikipedia, it does have a magnetometer. (Look under "GPS and Compass errors".) The "Input" section in the sidebar also lists a "digital compass".

    After doing some more experimentation, it seems that the compass is more stable if I have a higher quantity of high-SNR sats visible.

    I'd read somewhere that the SGS phones (including the Epic) jump to / from different satellites more than necessary. Maybe this issue is a symptom of that? I'd provide a link, but I've been reading so many threads and articles that I've lost track!
     
  8. ShiftNo

    ShiftNo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have an Epic, and am having some real compass issues. Have you ever gotten anywhere with this issue?
     

Share This Page

Loading...