compcache on galaxo 1.6.3.1


Last Updated:

  1. Kouske

    Kouske Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    6
    well, i asked in a couple of places but nobody answered so i just tried making compcache work by myself. what i did was:
    - use recovery to format external sd fat32+swap
    - use galaxoconf to activate compcache setting it on default which is 25600 i think.

    now the thing is - how do i know if it works and did i even do it right?

    sorry if there already was a topic about this, i guess i havent found it if there is. i also tried using google and found nothing...
     

    Advertisement
  2. kresten

    kresten Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    check lsmod for ramzdisk or something like that
     
  3. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
  4. Kouske

    Kouske Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    6
    thats funny and yet there are no specific guides when you google compcache galaxo..
     
  5. CCCP20

    CCCP20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is compcach, what it does?
     
  6. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
  7. kresten

    kresten Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh, and to check that compcache is disabled, check output of 'lsmod'. there shouldn't be ramzswap module listed.
     
  8. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
  9. Kouske

    Kouske Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    6
    thanks, i didnt mean to look like i wasnt looking hard enough i guess i didnt see these pages tbh or maybe just didnt see whats in them...
    anyway thanks a lot.

    btw, are there any optimal compcache values or anything goes?

    kresten - i have both compcache and swap enabled...according to those topics its compcache first swap second for compressed apps..or something like that :p so i guess it works fine now..

    CCCP20 - read the two topics youll see...
     
  10. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    theres no optimum
     
  11. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    My bad.. Sucks to be logged in to an google account since the most used sites show up first in rankings.
     
  12. Kouske

    Kouske Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    6
    so more is better or less is better? or there is no better?
     
  13. CCCP20

    CCCP20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry but still dont understand what compcache does.

    sorry can anyone explain?
     
  14. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
  15. CCCP20

    CCCP20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    i turned on compcache, disk size is 25600 it that enough?
     
  16. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    You have to figure it out by yourself.

    There is no optimal setting. I use 64mb swap and 8mb compcache in combination with pretty aggressiv ram settings. Works fine for me, but everyone use his phone different.
     
  17. Kouske

    Kouske Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    6
    well, i put the default values for swap (32mb) and the default values for compcache (25600 - this is in bytes or what? Oo) and for now it works fine i guess...music player and web pages are popping up instantly and the ram itself doesnt seem to be affected much...also when i use 'free' command i get that my swap is beeing used...does that make sense? i thought that apps get stored on compcache first swap second so its kinda weird...or maybe im just stupid :)
     
  18. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    Once again ;) Read the threads which i linked. There is the answer to your last question.
     
  19. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    as infect states, its in the threads

    compcache will use swap if it detects a swap partition on external media
     

Share This Page

Loading...