CompCache question


Last Updated:

  1. AndroidHaCks

    AndroidHaCks Well-Known Member Contributor This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    75
    So i have a Kyocera Rise running rooted stock ICS with my own tweaks and such. Well, my understanding is that Android takes a percentage of RAM, compresses it, and sets it aside for caching processes (that is just my assumption). Well, I am a very RAM conscious person, and use very little RAM, and I've noticed that too many useless processes are being cached. My question is, how can lower this percentage to get a few extra mb's of RAM?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,645
    Likes Received:
    3,552
    You would need to root your device and then you can tweak those numbers.
     
  3. AndroidHaCks

    AndroidHaCks Well-Known Member Contributor This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    75
    My device is rooted, I'm just not sure where the numbers are to tweak
     
  4. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,645
    Likes Received:
    3,552
  5. AndroidHaCks

    AndroidHaCks Well-Known Member Contributor This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    75
    Thanks man
     
  6. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator Guide

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,645
    Likes Received:
    3,552
    Glad I could help and if you need anything else just feel free to contact us :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...