Complete reset after just one day of use!


Last Updated:

  1. moomin_adam

    moomin_adam New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Impressive phone don't get me wrong but I am a bit annoyed that I've had to start over after just 24hrs!

    Turned phone on this morning had this constantly with no other functions, couldn't get into anything other than to turn the phone off again..

    The Application HTC Sense (process com.htc.launcher) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again. + force close

    Have read elsewhere with other HTCs it was something to do with the useless weather app?

    not a great start to a 24 month contract



    Anyone else had this issue and know what it is?
     

    Advertisement
  2. macwillis

    macwillis Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had a probem like that aswell, did a reset and it seems fine now,(touch wood)
     
  3. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Are you using and task killers?
     
  4. shaunydub

    shaunydub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    8
    It could be due an app you installed.
    I found it was an app called Locale causing these error for me.
     
  5. Lukehluke

    Lukehluke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    24
    Its a new phone, there are normally a few compatibly issues.
     
  6. omnifish

    omnifish New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    This has happened to me twice now. Is a factory reset really the only option?

    It is astonishingly bad design of the Sense UI if using one incompatible program can shut you out of the whole operating system so you have to wipe all your data and start again. Imagine if PCs did that - nobody would buy them!

    The trouble is, I've no idea which app/widget causes the crash, so it'll probably happen again and again until I work it out, and each time I'll have to wipe the data, and set everything up again.

    Is there no way to get into the list of running and shut them down, without having to wipe everything?
     
  7. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Are you running any task killers?

    You could be killing one of the core apps.
     
    omnifish likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...