computer not detecting hero


Last Updated:

  1. lalo

    lalo New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had the hero since November and have been able to connect to my computer just fine. Now it wont detect it. It wont give me the option to mount in the notification bar. I have tried it on other computers and they detect it just fine. Can anyone help me?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Are you running a ROM? What changed that it no longer recognizes it?
     
  3. lalo

    lalo New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am running stock. Nothing changed. I didnt install anything or remove anything. It just stopped detecting.
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Have you tried plugging it into a different USB port on the PC that isn't recognizing it?
     
  5. xxwckdxx

    xxwckdxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    what os do u have? htc sync installed?

    Sent from my DAMAGEDHERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  6. bilkay

    bilkay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. mbaseball3

    mbaseball3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    vista and hero don't get along. I'm sure its not 100% true but for most part I believe it is. hook her up to xp and let the flawless adventures begin.

    Sent from my Evo HERO using Tapawho
     
  8. bilkay

    bilkay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running XP at work and at home. This appears an HTC software issue.
     
  9. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
    Are you running 64bit? According to HTC they do not support 64bit Vista, or any version of Win7.
     
  10. KarKess

    KarKess Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm running windows 7 64 bit and it works fine. Reinstall your drivers and you should be gold.
     
  11. lay6

    lay6 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    1. Unplug the hero from the computer
    2. Uninstall sync.
    3. Plug hero into computer.
    4. Browse hero and find HTCsync application, copy to desktop, click install
    5. You should be ready to go
    6. DO NOT CHECK FOR UPDATES.
     
  12. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
    Some people seem to be able to get it to work, others can't no matter what they try.

    It became a moot point for me when I found out it is not a true two way sync with Outlook contacts, it will download to your phone but will not upload new contacts to Outlook. If this doesn't get fixed I will be going back to WinMo when 7 comes out.
     
  13. tazcollins

    tazcollins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    7
    Me and my wife both ave Heroes and both have Dell XPS's with Vista. Never have had a problem mounting in three months. TC
     
  14. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
    Vista is ok, Vista 64 is not supported (or wasn't last time I checked) for some reason. I have Vista 64 and nothing I try will get it to work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...