Confirmed that PC will not recongnize Hero; options?


Last Updated:

  1. manoosie

    manoosie Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I posted a a few days ago about my Hero not syncing with my pc. In short, although the phone charges, neither the hero or the pc recognize each other. Nothing happens. I tried various computers and cables to no avail. Yesterday, I took it into a sprint store to a guy I know is knowledgeable with the Hero (he is the manger and uses a hero) and even he was stumped.

    I just bought this phone used. I still am within the 30 days to purchase insurance for this phone. Is my only option to purchase insurance, pay a $50 deductible and send in the phone to get fixed? Thanks for your help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. bern_viking

    bern_viking Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stupid question, but have you tried restarting the Hero? Mine was also not recognised by the sync software, and i did a power down (hold the power button untill you get the list with the options), wait a moment or two and then restart your hero. Then my sync software "found" the hero.

    hope it helps
     
  3. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    Silly question I have too... Have you installed the HTC Sync program? did any notification come up at all? Can you mount your MicroSD???

    :)
     
  4. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    what operating system do you have? there is issues with HTC sync and windows 7. i am having that problem.
     
  5. tarheelalum

    tarheelalum Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Mac will not recognize my hero either. I took my mac to the sprint store so their android guy could look at it and he said, "sorry".
     
  6. BSki

    BSki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    2
    The deductible is $100, not $50.

    You can always try to RUU it, but I would do that as a last resort after you have answered the above posts.
     
  7. BFHammer

    BFHammer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    It didn't like mine yesterday either, for win 7 there is an updated sync download. It didn't work in the initial install but I uninstalled the sync that came with the hero, rebooted, installed the new version and it sync'd up. A key as well I believe is to NOT have the phone connected while installing and ignoring the windows driver prompt. HTC support was confused, one guy told me there wasn't win 7 drivers while I was looking at the driver online talking to him.
     
  8. username182

    username182 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    What OS are you running on your PC?

    I had this problem as well, I am running Windows 7 64bit.

    I installed the latest HTC Sync which I downloaded from HTC's website and it still wouldn't sync.

    I ended up finding this site, downloaded the "HTC Hero driver for 64-bit Windows 7" zip, and that worked perfectly.

    Workaround for HTC Hero Sync Problem in Windows 7 My Digital Life
     
  9. Droid.eris

    Droid.eris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    You have to mess around with the drivers of the phone through device manager. look for a video on youtube thats how i got min working
     
  10. BFHammer

    BFHammer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't have to do the digital river work around. Specifically what I did was
    installed the sync from the phone
    it was all greyed out and couldn't sync or find the phone
    installed the upgrade, had the error messages
    uninstalled
    rebooted
    reinstalled the new version for win 7 64 bit
    it's worked every since, on win 7 it didn't pop up initially you had to go to the right taskbar and click on it even though it was running but not visible.
    It's worked ever since
     
  11. bern_viking

    bern_viking Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    BTW, just remembered that I had to change the USB Debug settings on my hero to get it to sync (with XP)
    "
    Before syncing for the first time, please ensure that USB Debugging is turned on in MENU > Settings > Applications > Development > USB Debugging.
    "
    Since then it has worked for me (and I haven't had any strange debugging messages appearing). Hope this helps.
     
  12. BFHammer

    BFHammer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine didn't show until I hit the mount button either. On mine the PC snyc was slow as heck loading and didn't pop up, I found it in the right taskbar pull up on win7
     

Share This Page

Loading...