confirmed working root apps on the inc:


Last Updated:

  1. CatsTide

    CatsTide Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    106
    root explorer
    1.setCPU...i haven't tried all functions of the app but the ui works and shows speed
    2.shootme
    3.lamppu
    4.wifi tether(thanks jasonb)
    5.drocap2 (thanks jasonb)
    6.Titanium Backup(thanks jratzo)
    7.quick boot also works also boots in recovery (thanks titos)
    8.Autostarts(thanks jasonb)
    9.CacheMate(thanks paimon)
    10.Reboot Control Widget (thanks paimon)
    11.CallBlocker(thanks paimon)
    12.Incredilight(thanks justin)

    please add to the list....
     

    Advertisement
    Ruben and loowaters like this.
  2. jasonb1985

    jasonb1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    67
    wifi tether

    drocap2
     
  3. jratzo

    jratzo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    9
    Titanium Backup, have to click on Problems? first though
     
  4. titos1997

    titos1997 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    quick boot also works also boots in recovery
     
  5. Jakaro

    Jakaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    55
    Titanium, is giving me error, wants me to update busy box
     
  6. jratzo

    jratzo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    9
    Right see my post above you have to click "problems?"
    then let it update.

    In the root instructions there wasn't anythign about installing busybox, all we did was copy it to the SD card
     
    Jakaro likes this.
  7. CatsTide

    CatsTide Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    106
    you can update busybox....don't worry about it
     
    Jakaro likes this.
  8. qwho

    qwho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    4
    Picme works over wifi, but i couldnt get a screenshot over 3g.
     
  9. Frenchy180

    Frenchy180 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    really liking lamppu so far
     
    darkfiber likes this.
  10. blw1230

    blw1230 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can anyone explain titanium backup a little more??? Do I need to backup every app individually or just let the schedule take care of it? Which schedule option should I pick (in terms of all the options of what function you want titanium back to perform)?

    I figured it out.
     
  11. Reddog80p

    Reddog80p Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    39
    My root explorer force closes when trying to open. Any idea why? I used the 10 minute vid method. I'm rooted & wifi tethering, drocap2 works.
     
  12. titos1997

    titos1997 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    A big plus for me is lamppu which uses the 2 led lights as a flashlight
     
  13. killadanny

    killadanny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    102
    same with me! everything else works but root explorer. :(
     
  14. Gh0stShinobi

    Gh0stShinobi Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    I actually have Mobile Defense installed as a system app, that way it can't be uninstalled except from command line. Also can confirm that wireless tether works like a charm.
     
  15. paimon.soror

    paimon.soror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    76
    Guys, what is the big difference between shootme and drocap2? I gave drocap2 a shot and its working great, didn't know if im missing out anything with shootme.

    I will give root explorer a shot to see if i get FC's

    edit: Root explorer works for me ... is there a way that I can uninstall "Stocks" for example from /system/apps just to test to see if R/W mounting works? When i click on the apk it asks me to "Install" "View" or "Cancel"

    edit2: Just mounted the system/apps folder as R/W, deleted a few things, tried to remount as R/O and the phone froze/restarted ... looks like this is all part of that NAND lock
     
  16. Lefort1

    Lefort1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    26
    Are there are bugs with using lampuu? For example, does the phone require a restart after initializing the program? Can it be used with the video camera at the sametime?
     
  17. BringTheRain403

    BringTheRain403 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    46
    You do not need to restart the phone after you use it. I just use the widget to turn itinerant and off. It works like a charm and is super bright. I can't answer your other question though...sorry.
     
  18. immjg

    immjg Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    I tried the widget, turned light on, then went to camcorder and got nothing but a black screen. Went back to lamppu turned light off but screen still black in camcorder. Had to power cycle phone to get it working again.
     
  19. uber_mike

    uber_mike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    No, Lamppu and the camera will not work at the same time.

    I tried it and had to restart the phone to get the camera to work again.
     
  20. jasonb1985

    jasonb1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    67
    Autostarts works. you can add it to the list.

    for people that haven't heard of it. it lets you decide what apps you want to start up when the phone boots up and what starts up for other events as well. i never use backup assistant, or bluetooth share, and a few others, so autostarts lets me unselect them so they don't start up when the phone starts up.

    there is technically no reason to have to do this other than me obsessing about apps taking up memory when they don't need to. all the apps i unselected are inactive apps which means they use no cpu other than at startup. they use no cpu other than when the phone boots up, but i still see no point in having them start up in the first place. i would delete them but i really don't want to mess with to much. this feels safer since i can always go back and just undo my changes.
     
  21. acipollo

    acipollo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    6
    Lamppu activates the camera to work. When you shut it off, it releases the camera so you are free to use the camera at that point, unlike the app "Incredible LED Flashlight". If you try to go to the camera app while its on, then you will have to restart. Other than that, no problems.
     
  22. CatsTide

    CatsTide Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    106
    both do the same thing..just different ways of doing it. try it and see which you prefer...i prefer shootme
     
  23. Reddog80p

    Reddog80p Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    39
    Try another .apk I had a old one that FC'd. I dl'd a newer one and it works flawlessly.
     
  24. mik0r

    mik0r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone know if SetCPU is actually working on Incredible?

    as OP said it installs and UI shows CPU speed. But I'm not so sure its actually working. Ive changed my min and max speeds but SetCPU doesn't seem to use them.
     
  25. CatsTide

    CatsTide Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    106
    same here...i tried to underclock just to play with it and it didn't change from 998 MHz
     

Share This Page

Loading...