Confused by options v.ROOTING/ROMS


Last Updated:

  1. AlaskanDroid

    AlaskanDroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please, forgive me if I have missed something obvious.

    After some reading, I see a LOT about installing new ROMs, and have read, and am interested in the MoDaCo ROM.

    But for now, I just want to get rid of the crap OEM apps that I never use. After reading, I realize that I have to ROOT to do so, yet, it seems that I cannot find a simple guide to rooting the existing ROM, so that I can delete those suckers.

    Furthermore, do I need to root my phone before I can replace the ROM? Before following the steps outlined for the installation of MoDaCo's ROM?

    Thank you in advance, please excuse any ignorance.

    AkDriod

    (Sprint Style), Alaskan carrier, HTC Hero running Android 1.5
     

    Advertisement
  2. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    THIS IS FOR GSM HERO!!!!!!!
    Do not follow any of the methods mentioned over here for CDMA HERO.
    Please use this appropriate forum: Sprint HTC Hero - Android Forums
    Anything goes wrong will brick your phone (particularity if we flash wrong radio).
     
    AlaskanDroid likes this.
  3. AlaskanDroid

    AlaskanDroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yikes!!!!! Alright, THANK YOU! I failed to notice that there was a separate sub-forum.

    Praise you, man.

    Could a MOD please nuke this thread? Sorry.
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,473
    No problem, I'll move your thread over to the Sprint Hero sub-forum.
     
  5. AlaskanDroid

    AlaskanDroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. Trying to manual root, then install Fresh.

    Posting issues in the FAQ sticky now.
     
  6. AlaskanDroid

    AlaskanDroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. Robchaos

    Robchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    8
    your carrier probably has a patched firmware that closed the asroot2 exploit. I don't know whether it is possible to try other methods but the Eris has finally been rooted. Maybe they can offer some help.
     
  8. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
  9. AlaskanDroid

    AlaskanDroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks,

    and, as far as I was lead to believe, my phone is known as the Sprint Hero, and, it is CDMA. I know there are two body styles, and, at least in this neck of the woods, that is how mine is described by 'those who know', please forgive my ignorance.

    I will look to see, but I HIGHLY doubt my carrier is listed ANYWHERE.
     

Share This Page

Loading...