Confused on X10a 2.1 upgrade


Last Updated:

  1. lavab

    lavab Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Friends,

    Before i talk about my confusion :) let me say hi and thanks for the people behind androidforums this is absolutely great!!!!

    OK, I recently shifted from US to India and got my Xperia X10a unlocked which is an AT&T locked device, which is on 1.6. Now I want to upgrade it to 2.1.

    Is it possible to upgrade it?
    If I want to upgrade do i need to root the phone?
    If AT&T releases their 2.1 version copy and if i upgrade it will the phone gets locked back again to AT&T?


    Please suggest..........:confused:


    Thanks,
    Lava:)
     

    Advertisement
  2. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Hi.

    Yes, see HERE.
    No.
    Also no. Read the above link then read it again before trying, also read the suggested thread, any issues report back.
     
  3. lavab

    lavab Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i connected the phone in flash mode the flasher still says searching........ do i need to install SEUS before starting this.
     
  4. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Yes. Install SEUS and run it, follow it right through, connecting in flash mode, but don't actually update, as that will install the drivers.
     
  5. lavab

    lavab Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK now how to wipe the user data and also how to connect in debug mode.
     
  6. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    By following the instructions.
    Settings - applications - development - USB debugging.
     
  7. lavab

    lavab Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey just noticed this in the link you provided "(old 1.6 Firmware can not be flashed with this at the moment)". I think this is applicable for me, it did not flash.
     
  8. Merolas

    Merolas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    That means you can only put 2.1 on your phone with the flasher tool. But you can't put back 1.6 with the same tool
     
  9. lavab

    lavab Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i went through the procedure no changes in the phone only super user and box installer are seen. otherwise phone is on 1.6 only.
     
  10. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
  11. lavab

    lavab Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes very confusing. can some one do this for me if i give team viewer access
     
  12. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Just gong to sit down and watch Inception again so someone else will need to lend a hand, but will leave you with this.

    Download Flasher

    Download GENERIC FW

    Read this...

    ...done.
     
  13. lavab

    lavab Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is how i tried doing but no changes in phone except a box installer and super user applications came in......

    1. I downloaded flasher.
    2. Downloaded generic firmware.
    3. Extracted both of them on to my notebook which runs with windows 7 64 bit.
    4. I have disabled User Acceptance option in my notebook.
    5. copied the firmware (loader.sin is also available) totally 10 sin files.
    6. Connected my phone to SEUS, before it asks for update i cancel that and run the x10flash.
    7. GUI shows flash starting....., Command window will be blank for some time th4ren executes and displays some 10 lines. the last line in the command window would be with a word "java lang (or something this is what i remember)
    8. Then I will press root, it asks to connect the phone in debug mode. now i disconnect the phone switch it on and select debug mode and connect back. then GUI installs Z4root application and asks to run it.
    9. after running the application phone reboots and then i have pressed customize, shows some running lines in the GUI window.
    10. then i have clicked clean, it cleans and says done.
    11. nothing happens now no 2.1 is installed nor anything happened. only change i noticed is "super user" and "box installer" are added to application. other than that phone is normal.

    Let me know what mistake i have done, as mentioned earlier i am on 1.6 version of AT&T and want to upgrade my phone to 2.1 with out locking it back to AT&T.


    Thanks,
    Lava
     
  14. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    That shouldn't even be on the list, as you connect and run seus before trying to flash, and as stated seus shouldn't be running when you run the flasher.

     
  15. Aero2007

    Aero2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got as far as flashing. When I went to root, absolutely nothing. It just sites there and has not installed any files.
     
  16. Aero2007

    Aero2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just went thru the whole process beautifully and it rebooted... I still have Android 1.6
     
  17. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    Did you copy the 2.1 firmware folder into the Flash folder?
     
  18. jvinhj240

    jvinhj240 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
  19. leechgod27

    leechgod27 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi all,

    To lavab,aero & vinha

    I also got an Xperia x10a 1.6 locked to at&t here in india....
    After 3-4 days of constant research i updated it to 2.1.
    I found a very very simple guide on a website.....but actually i had thought of debranding it first because At&t firmware would not allow update(it always showed up to date whenever i connected).But in the process i also updated it to 2.1!!!
    so here i m posting the link to the website.it works 100%....just follow the steps in the DEBRANDING guide to update it to 2.1....(thats how i did it)

    the link is here
    NotEvenGood~YetCloseToGreat: How To Debrand Xperia X10a/X10i and Root!

    its very very simple..But keep 1 thing in mind sometimes during the process you computer may show nothing in process,so dont jump up and cancel the CMD window....Also when you restart the phone after the process is completed,it will sort of stop at a screen which shows a camera icon and an arrow pointing to a phone icon....DO NOT PRESS ANY KEY AT THIS MOMENT(its the camera upgrade process).....
    best of luck,tell me if it helps
     
    danmalara and DarkteK like this.
  20. DarkteK

    DarkteK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    dude that is the best guide ever, I updated so fast, finally I got my Xperia with 2.1 =)
    Thx !!!
    P.S. If any person needs help, ask me for it ^o^
     
  21. LayerZer0

    LayerZer0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ DarkTek

    I've been having trouble with just about every guide I find. There is always some ambiguity in the process somewhere.

    I've dl'd firmware files and flasher and copied the 10 or so .sin files into the main folder of the flashtool. From there, I connect in flashmode, run the .bat file and.....

    this is where things go awry. When you click flash, where the firmware should be showing, there is nothing, so I know I've got to be copying into the wrong place .. perhaps even copying the wrong files in the wrong place.. Like I said, the ambiguity between the different tutorials has left me a little confused.
     
  22. hellsrage619

    hellsrage619 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    24
    Did you try my guide the files that were compiled take care of the problems with the .sin files and the java script problem people have been having.
    If you want to give it a try heres my guide.(And i had just as much trouble as you until i found these files then it worked first time)
    Step By Step Flahing 1.6 to 2.1
     
  23. LayerZer0

    LayerZer0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did start out with that guide, but gave up. I had to search for the files elsewhere, No problem. Downloaded them.. took about an hour and a half each on those slow file-hosting sites.. they extracted no problems the first time.. after that, I kept getting the message that files were missing or corrupt from the archive.
     
  24. LayerZer0

    LayerZer0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright. So trying your guide again, and get the message when extracting to my desktop. "You need the following volume to continue extraction"

    And then it's got the volume I'm extracting from.... Don't get that..
     
  25. hellsrage619

    hellsrage619 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    24
    Are you downloading both files you need both part 1 and part 2 download to extract?
    EDIT:Try the megaupload site for the downloads thats what i used if you still get those corrupt files.
     

Share This Page

Loading...