Connecting to Three's mobile-format web pages


Last Updated:

  1. prepbgg

    prepbgg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    4
    Since this problem appears to be machine-specific I hope it is OK to raise it in this forum.

    When I try to connect to mobile.three.co.uk from my Hero the Browser's progress bar hangs at about 10% and the page never loads.

    When I try to connect to the same site from my PC (using the Chrome browser) I get an "Oops! This link appears to be broken" message.

    I've raised this matter in a Three forum where someone has replied saying that he is able to connect to that site from his Nokia 5800 phone and it serves up pages that are beautifully formatted for a mobile phone screen.

    Am I right in thinking that the problem is perhaps that Three is able to identify what machine I am using when I try to connect to their website and that they refuse to allow access except by certain specified phone models? If so, might it be possible for me to pretend to Three's website that I am using one of the approved phones?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,474
    Whilst in the browser, Menu - More - Settings and check "Mobile view" is enabled. Just a shot in the dark but this might alert the site to the correct device type.
     
  3. prepbgg

    prepbgg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've checked it is enabled. Mobile-friendly sites like this one work beautifully.
     
  4. prepbgg

    prepbgg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    4
    On another forum a WM (Touch Pro) user says he has no problem. He suggests looking into the browser's 'user agent string' Does the Android browser have a setting for this?
     
  5. prepbgg

    prepbgg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    4
    User Agent Strings seem to be quite complicated and most of the references I have found seem to relate to Windows Mobile phones (using CAB files to alter dlls).

    However, I have found a suggestion on another forum that an iPhone will connect to the Three mobile-format web pages if accessed via Mobile Data but not via WiFi. This seems to work on Hero too! But why should this be?
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,474
    A different version of the site served on that port, probably.
     
  7. prepbgg

    prepbgg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    4
    Several days ago I clicked the "Contact Us" button at the top of this screen and sent a message to Phandroid about this. I've had no reply and the mobile version of the forum is still wrong.

    Who is in charge of fixing this?
     
  8. CitizenErazed

    CitizenErazed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing on Orange. Their webpages look to see if you're connecting through their own network or not, and if not, sorry, you don't get access to their services. Not that there's anything on OrangeWorld I really can't live without.

    On another note, have you checked the APN settings? Look in settings > wireless controls > mobile network settings > access point names. If you're on three, the APN should be three.co.uk.
     

Share This Page

Loading...