"Connection failed due to incorrect apn setting"Support


Last Updated:

  1. striketrue

    striketrue Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is anyone else getting this error under the mobile network setting in wireless/networks? I can only use data via wifi
     

    Advertisement
  2. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    23
    you need to get your data plan corrected by customer service im fairly certain. give them a call.
     
  3. anoid

    anoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm having the same issue.
    All works fine with the SIM card in my Treo Pro, but it won't work in the Inspire.
     
  4. dylando808

    dylando808 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    28
    i had that same issue. with my phone. what happened was my data plan was still under the original smartphone plan. in order to use data on this device your gonna need to change you're data plan to the "2GB/200mb HSPA+ for Smartphones" plan. simply just call customer service and have them help you change it. it was very easy when i did it.
     
  5. greg4android

    greg4android Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    36
    and make sure you have one of the new SIM cards. Its not necessarily a 4G sim card, but its designed for the newer phones (backward compatible as well). SKU 73057 on the front

    My first data plan was wrong. That's correct in saying you need the data plan marked HSPA+ for Smartphones (works with the new sim card).

    [​IMG]



     
  6. dylando808

    dylando808 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    28
    you don't really need a new SIM either.
    i bought my phone off contract from Amazon. i had a palm pre plus previously and i put my 3G SIM in my Inspire and it worked fine. i just needed to change the data plan because i was using an HSPA+ compatible phone.
     
  7. greg4android

    greg4android Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    36
    I dont think you really NEED a new SIM, but it was nice of them to ship a NEW one in the order for free.

    If it adds any functionality later, I already have it.


     
  8. OLD_gUY

    OLD_gUY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6

Share This Page

Loading...