Connection to a Macbook


Last Updated:

  1. jcheat3

    jcheat3 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am going to be getting a Captivate this week but had a quick question for those more experienced Android users. I am still rocking my Blackberry 8310, and have really enjoyed how seamlessly I have been able to sync my contacts and calendar with my Macbook programs (ical and address book). I am curious if I will enjoy the same simplicity the Captivate, or rather the Android software its running, as I do with my Blackberry.

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. photomama

    photomama New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also interested. I have the Vibrant and just now hooked it up to my MacBook Pro. Normally, when I connect something, it shows up immediately. Not so in this case. I can mount and unmount the phone and still nothing happens.
     
  3. CLRana9017

    CLRana9017 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I did, as a convert from iPhone to Android, was sync my iCal and Address Book with Google Calendar/Google Contacts. That way, everything updates itself over the cloud. I find it almost as easy as just plugging my iPhone into the computer.

    Also, to solve your issue connecting your phone to your MBP, make sure you turn USB Debugging "on" in your phone settings. This issue has been covered many times. Not to sound like I'm hating on the new person (because I'm technically new here myself), but use the search function next time. It really does help.
     
  4. Lamarak

    Lamarak Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I turn on the debug I get a red triangle. Have a macbook pro and will not see it as a usb no matter what I do. I have tried mass stoarge, debug, on connection.

    Any more help be great.
     
  5. macshield

    macshield Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    Have you tried Different USB ports. I know that on my Macbook pro the phone only mounts on one of my USB ports. Make sure you are in debug mode and then mount from the phone.
     
  6. photomama

    photomama New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Personally, I did try to use the search function when looking for a solution to the issue, but I wasn't able to turn up the right information. There should be a sticky.


    The procedure to get to debug mode is
    Settings
    Applications
    Development
    USB debugging

    While I am not the original poster, thanks for the responses.
     
  7. CLRana9017

    CLRana9017 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    To mount it, pull down your notification menu and press the USB Storage Mode button, which will ask you to mount your phone.
     
  8. NewDruid

    NewDruid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Might also be your usb cable ( or maybe its just me! ). I have a BB micro usb cable and at&t zero micro-usb cable in addition to the one that came with the phone itself. The ONLY cable that works w/ mounting is the one that came with the phone; the other cables allow for charging, but the option to mount never appears.

    Re: syncing. I utilize iCal, Address Book and sync to Google w/ Spanning Sync. Its all seamless within the cloud w/ no cables ( unlike the BB ).
     

Share This Page

Loading...