Connection to Exchange 2003Support


Last Updated:

  1. Protech

    Protech New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have a customer with a new Samsung Moment and when trying to setup his email to connect to the Exchange server I get an Error Your Exchange server may be using too earlier Activesync Version (-5). This customer had a Windows Mobile phone before he got this and never had any issues.

    I don't see what else I need to do? Had anyone get this to work?


    Thanks


    Brian:mad:
     

    Advertisement
  2. dkjones96

    dkjones96 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    Are you running the service pack on Exchange? I got my Moment on the Exchange server I manage here at work no problem. It runs Exchange 2003 SP2.

    If you don't have the service pack I would HIGHLY recommend it.
     
  3. Protech

    Protech New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, Running SP2.
     
  4. dkjones96

    dkjones96 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    What are you using to connect?

    I'm using Moxier.
     
  5. latinmaxima

    latinmaxima Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    111
    I am able to connect as well to exchange 2003 sp2 with moxier. Can you verify the customer's email server info is correct?
     
  6. skeetmonkey9

    skeetmonkey9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running Small Business Server 2003 and having the same issue. Do you think our issue could be the small business version of exchange? I forget the few differences but there are some between Exchange 2003 and the Small Business 2003 Exchange.
     
  7. squigey

    squigey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have SBS 2003 running here and I didn't have any issues with getting Moxier to work with it.

    Activesync was already enabled in Exchange, but I assume that it is on a default install.
     
  8. skeetmonkey9

    skeetmonkey9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Over the weekend I was able to add a new firewall to my network. I don't get the same error message now. It changed to 'Please confirm your ID/password/domain.(500)' All of these credentials have been checked and double checked. I'm still working on the problem.
     
  9. dkjones96

    dkjones96 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    Are you sure the user is enabled for external mail? I know the ActiveSync service is enabled by default but if they weren't set up as a mobile user I think it's disabled for them.

    I'd also venture to say that any ports Moxier needs you make sure are open, since this is your email server you should just forward that traffic.
     
  10. dkjones96

    dkjones96 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    Does Moxier work with an intermediate server between the phone and the e-mail server or is it direct?

    If its direct, what about trying to connect via WiFi? That'd at the very least rule out a firewall issue... Assuming your DNS server uses an internal address when an internal mail request is made that is...
     
  11. skeetmonkey9

    skeetmonkey9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    We do not use Wi-Fi at this business due to security concerns. That is a good idea though, thanks.

    In AD, all mobile services are enabled and all protocols are enabled with protocol defaults. The user is also in the Mobile Users Group for VPN and Dial up.
     
  12. dkjones96

    dkjones96 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    I wish I could replicate this issue. You're using SSL for your external email access right? Are the port numbers correct in Moxier?
     
  13. skeetmonkey9

    skeetmonkey9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using an SSL cert. I would be happy to check ports, but I don't think I can. Anytime I try to open Moxier mail or work tasks I am guided through the setup process. While in the setup process I have no additional selections that I can change. Am I missing something?

    I am not opposed to checking my new firewall to make sure that Moxier ports are available for the app. Do you know what ports are needed?
     
  14. dkjones96

    dkjones96 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    Maybe this is where our setups differ. I put in my email and password and then I get told to manually setup the server(I'm guessing they don't have an automatic setup script on file for my company).

    I don't know the ports it needs but I would venture to say that a call to Moxier would probably get the issue resolved and I know they could answer what ports are needed.
     
  15. jenkinskg

    jenkinskg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a galaxie 2 captivate
    I had huge problems connecting to any of the exchange servers I work on and manage, exch 2010 07 and 03
    othe droid2 connected fine
    The problems with the samsung seemed to be from the upgrade to 2.5 droid
    I was able to use market exchange apps but not very integrated
    I did a factory reset, got back the screen lock functions and connected to exchange any version instantly

    back it up well, then try a reset
     

Share This Page

Loading...