Connection to mobile network failingGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. cptkrush

    cptkrush Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im wondering if this is an issue with my phone or an issue with the network in my area. Basically, i try to turn on my mobile network and it freezes at "turning on..." i hit the back arrow, head back in and it says that the connection failed or "standby for connecting to the mobile network.The only thing different i have done today is install spare parts, and read a few issues people had with sense turning off, and wondered if maybe something within it is bugging my phone, just a thought though.

    Also, I used the search, and found nothing.
     

    Advertisement
  2. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    I am 50/50 on spare parts. I uninstalled it myself because I just didn't like the way my phone behaved after I installed it. First off I would make sure you undo any settings you set in spare parts. Uninstall it. Reboot the phone. See if that helps. OH! and welcome to the forums.
     
  3. cptkrush

    cptkrush Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, i did what you suggested to no avail. Thanks though.:)
     
  4. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455

    Assuming your on Verizon, have you tried calling them to see if the 3G network is having issues? I will say that I to have had issues with 3G sometimes not connecting but I am almost positive it was a network issue were I live. There is something I have done in the programming that would sometimes fix it, but I only know the Cricket Network programming and wouldn't be able to help you with Verizon's (though I don't think they are much different). I think your next step is to call em.
     
  5. cptkrush

    cptkrush Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's verizon, I'll see if my brother is having issues with the network, he has the moto droid so it should be similar with his phone if the 3g is down
     
  6. odaxium

    odaxium Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have had issues with the Mobile widget sometimes not connecting to the network. When that happens I go into Settings -> Wireless controls. Mobile network will show 'connecting' but it never does. I have to press the checkmark for it finally to connect.

    It's not that big of an issue, and I haven't had an issue going into Wireless controls and manually telling it to connect... at least so far
     
  7. cptkrush

    cptkrush Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is what i am doing, its very frustrating, because my brother and sister in law are having no issues with the verizon 3g.:confused:
     
  8. soulcurrent

    soulcurrent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having this same issue all of a sudden. I've only had the phone since Friday but since yesterday 3G won't connect. I spoke with Verizon and they confirmed that there aren't any network outages in my area.

    I don't have another phone available to call tech support from.. Any suggestions?
     
  9. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    Take it into a corporate Verizon store. They can either resolve the problem for you or replace the phone. Either way, you should be able to walk out of there with a properly working phone. If they try to tell you installing a task killer will fix it, tell them to STFU and actually fix the phone or replace it.
     
  10. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    This MAY be nothing, but are you still on 1.5 or have you upgraded to a leak 2.1? I had a similar issue where if I disabled "mobile network" OR put the phone in airplane mode it would never re-enable mobile network unless I rebooted!

    As soon as I upgraded this issue went away!

    Just my 2 cents!
     
    thetomlin2 likes this.
  11. soulcurrent

    soulcurrent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried restarting and fiddling with settings. I'm a technoob so I'm not going to risk the update myself. I'll swing by a store tonight for a fix.
     
  12. cobrayzf

    cobrayzf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure you go to a VZW store not a reseller or agent. They may have Verizon Wireless on their sign but make sure it doesn't have that little "Authorized Retailer" or something like that.

    You will in most cases get much better support from a VZW store.
     
  13. soulcurrent

    soulcurrent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know that lesson well. I used to work in an AT&T call center and would get all the angry customers who made that mistake.
     
  14. soulcurrent

    soulcurrent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went into the store and they did a hard reset to fix it. The guy said it could've been an app that I installed. Most recent ones were a couple of calendar widgets.. Calwidget and something else. I'd also tried out chompsms, quick settings and quickdroid. I uninstalled the last three pretty quickly though.

    I'm happy about the hard reset because it gave me a new opportunity to fix my mistake of syncing Facebook contacts. Won't be doing that again.
     
  15. soulcurrent

    soulcurrent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, forgot to add that I asked about the 2.1 release, just to see what he said. His answer was "shortly". Seems like a pretty standard answer, no? keep hearing it around here. I don't care either way, as I don't know what I'm missing :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...