Constant Freezing on CM6


Last Updated:

  1. herodroider

    herodroider Guest This Topic's Starter

    My phone will freeze completely at random. It's happened two times so far. Once in the camera app and the second time on the home screen after I tried turning the screen off. I am using the most recent version of Cyanogen.

    It just does not work, at all. No input on the screen or the buttons. I have had to remove the battery both times.

    Is this a bug or something else?


    **Another thing, it just happened - the home screen blacks out but the status bar is still seen. This happens at random too and it reappears whenever it wants to.
     

    Advertisement
  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    What settings do you have? Uncapped kernel? OC widget or Set cpu?
     
  3. herodroider

    herodroider Guest This Topic's Starter

    I don't know what an [uncapped kernal] is. But I do know that I don't have an OC widget. I just flashed CM6, installed my programs, deleted some unecessary ones (like Amazon) and have been using it for about 4 days. I am pretty sure the blackouts and locks aren't because of the deleted programs because it has happened before without me even uninstalling anything.



    *It's been happening real frequently. I am just going to flash the ROM again. I won't do anything with the applications. I will update in a day or two, I believe but will still check this thread...
     
  4. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    I would suggest downloading oc widget or setcpu, min/max settings around 537/710. Make sure you get a solid GPS lock
     
  5. herodroider

    herodroider Guest This Topic's Starter

    I believe I have to pay for them, correct? Are my cpu speeds changed when I use this ROM or something else? I just would like to hear what you think .
     
  6. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    OC widget is free, SetCPU is $1.99. No the speeds don't change, but by setting the frequencies to your phone's 'happy' place, you will get a much better result.

    Also, do you have JIT enabled? Sometimes causes phone to freeze or have random reboots
     
  7. herodroider

    herodroider Guest This Topic's Starter

    I didn't mess with the performance settings because of the "Dragon" settings. I couldn't find OC Widget in the Market. It came up as a search result but when it listed the apps it wasn't even close. With Paid Apps they are recorded/remembered by my account so I can download as many times as I want (in case I had to or wanted to reset my phone)?
     
  8. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Yes, if you purchase an application, as long as you sign in with your google account, the application will be in the download section of the market. Even if you wipe data and flash a new rom, sign in with your google account and purchased applications will be there. Buy a new phone? Same thing.;)
     
  9. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Search for 'overclock widget for root' in the market
     
  10. herodroider

    herodroider Guest This Topic's Starter

    I am going to buy SetCPU. I will go for the "sweet spot". But before I use the app, what exactly is a GPS lock? I don't want to make a mistake.


    * You say 537/710 for cpu freqs. This is higher than the default 528. Wouldn't OCing possible make things worse? I have the CDMA version. I just want to let you know, so I do this right.
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    If you go into the Places application fro your app tray, when you press it, the gps turns on and begins to locate your exact position. The places app gives an exact gps lock, I know this because when I press it, my house address comes at the bottom the screen.

    People have said this about overclocking. For me, having been overclocking to 768 since 8/14, my phone has never gotten too hot. 36 C, 99F is the warmest it has gotten to. And I have pushed the phone pretty hard. Some have said, once you reach about 128 F, 55 C, that is when the troubles really begin.

    You can see those temperatures in spare parts
     
  12. herodroider

    herodroider Guest This Topic's Starter

    I set the min/max freqs in interactive mode. I can only go up to 690 for the max, though. If I still have problems I will update. If not I will notify.
     
  13. herodroider

    herodroider Guest This Topic's Starter

    It's been about 3 days and my phone has blacked out. Shortly thereafter it froze completely and I was with my only option and I pulled out the battery. I then started again. It blacked out 2 times since then and it was after closing chompSMS. The last time this happened I looked at my phone after setting it down. It was blacked out AND frozen so it was completely unusuable. What are my options? I don't want to go back to stock Sprint but I don't want a phone that is not consistent.

    I am not using chompSMS anymore and if I don't have issues it has to be it. Do the quick reply (pop ups) affect the phone or something?
     
  14. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    No, the pop ups should not cause any issues

    What have you set your frequencies at in setcpu?

    Try Screen Off: Min-384000, Max-480000, Screen On: Min: 576000, Max: 691000
     
  15. herodroider

    herodroider Guest This Topic's Starter

    Well it froze again. It lagged when I turned the screen on. ADW launcher was crapping out and I had to force close. It reset itself. I will try the freq you have posted and see if that helps.

    I set it up so when the screen is off it's at the freq. I couldn't even pick up my call because it blacked out, came back, then just kinda didn't work.
     
  16. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Do you have rom manager? It should be in the app trey.

    Try 'Fix Permissions', after its done reboot phone. Then set your screen on, screen off frequencies
     
  17. herodroider

    herodroider Guest This Topic's Starter

    I am going through fixing permissions right now. What type of things should this fix? Would this fix stability in many programs or even in the Android OS?
     
  18. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    This should fix any issue with force closes and such...
     
  19. herodroider

    herodroider Guest This Topic's Starter

    I've been doing alright with the advice you have given me but now something else has popped up. While flashing the rom (again) and using the lite-gapps I notice when I turn on my phone from a cold start it gets to the CM screen...then resets, loads with the CM screen then gets to the home screen. What could be the issue there? Did I flash the rom incorrectly.
     
  20. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    No issue there, sometimes this just happens, nothing to be worried about
     
  21. herodroider

    herodroider Guest This Topic's Starter

    Alright. I wasn't really worried. Just wondering why it would do that. I have since installed the Blackmod CM6. It actually works better than the Vanilla. I haven't had any issues yet. I think time and tribulation have fixed this. Thanks for all the help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...