Constantly getting the "pick action" for HomeGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. paligap

    paligap Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't have a home replacement install - not since the wipe and 2.1 v2 leak update...but I am still getting the "choose default" action for when I press home button on the eris...

    Starting to get a bit annoying...any thoughts?

    It's asking me to pick "HOME" with the red little house or HTC SENSE - I am running Sense...

    THANKS!
     

    Advertisement
  2. nkk

    nkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    565
    So you do have a home replacement installed. It is called sense. There should be a little checkbox at the bottom of the dialog that asks you. It says use as defualt or something. Click that, then choose sense.

    Hope that helps,

    Nkk
     
  3. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    if using the deafult check box doesnt work, install app called home switcher (free) and use it to set it.
     
  4. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    You can also dowload the home switcher app and run it and it will allow you to choose a default.
     
  5. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    338
    Damnit Caddy, u beat me too it! :)))
     
  6. Drew95376

    Drew95376 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    You may have a app that is killing htc sense (spare parts, atk).
     

Share This Page

Loading...