Constantly only 30MB of available RAM?


Last Updated:

  1. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    How many MB's of RAM are you supposed to have on the Sprint HTC Hero? After a fresh reboot, my phone is at 62 MB of RAM. Then I use the phone for a couple of minutes (check my facebook, check email, check weather, and maybe send an SMS text) and I'm down to 30MB of RAM, which almost never goes back to anything close to 60's. Is this normal? I feel like no matter how many apps I manually close (minus the essential ones) I am still sitting and very low available memory (that is, if 30MB is supposed to be considered low).

    Anyone able to shed any light on this? What happened to Hero's 288MB of RAM?
     

    Advertisement
  2. zombdroid

    zombdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    96
    I am still waiting on my phone to arrive, but I am wondering.. are you having lagging issues?
     
  3. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes
     
  4. gabbro

    gabbro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try Advanced Task Manager ! :D
     
  5. romeosidvicious

    romeosidvicious Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    58
  6. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. romeosidvicious

    romeosidvicious Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    58
    http://androidforums.com/71111-post19.html

    The post that link went to, not the whole thread, explains memory use on Linux and Linux devices. That link above should be a single post view. But others ask for more clarification in that thread. It's a long explanation to be honest but worth the time to read the thread. Just read the thread honestly. I am recovering from being sick and really don't feel like typing it all out again.
     
  8. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well. I just did a factory reset. Then the first thing I did was download Task Panel X JUST to see what its available memory reading is. Didn't do anything else with TPX. And it read exactly the same as before the factory reset. Now, I know that TPX's memory reading may be incorrect, but shouldnt it at least read better than before the factory reset when my phone still had all those apps I downloaded from the market?
     
  9. romeosidvicious

    romeosidvicious Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    58
    http://androidforums.com/sprint-htc-hero/13022-ram-rom-what.html

    You are apparently confusing RAM with ROM. Your task manager is reporting RAM usage which doesn't change when install an app and won't change until you run an app. The thread above explains all of that. The previously linked thread explains why the "free" RAM reading is not accurate.
     
  10. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. I know what the difference between what ROM and RAM is. Im not talking about the 512MB of ROM that is used to store files like music and pictures, im talking about supposdely 288MB of RAM that the Hero uses to run and process all its apps and their functions. My point was, before the factory update, i had a lot of apps running - both stock apps and those from the Market - running and using up RAM (yes, apps are saved into the phones internal ROM i know, but thats irrelevent). But after the reset, I had no apps from the Market running, just those from the stock phone. and not that many of it either, and the memory readings were still the same as before the reset.
     
  11. romeosidvicious

    romeosidvicious Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    58
    Then you didn't read the posts I linked earlier that explain how Linux manages memory.

    [​IMG]

    Since I linked them and don't feel like typing them out again I will say this: I run a workstation with 16GB RAM at work. Directly after boot it has about 1GB "free" RAM. After I open Firefox, Statuzer, Whistlr, 4 terminals, Chrome, and load the VMWare management interface to connect to three separate virtual machines it still has about 1GB RAM "free" and hasn't started swapping yet. Your "free" RAM means very little on Linux. This is not Windows. If you read through the linked thread it's all explained.
     

Share This Page

Loading...