Contacts help


Last Updated:

  1. checkers

    checkers Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    9
    I just put all my contacts in my new sprint hero by hand, and now would like to sync with google but I cant. reason being next to each contact it says PHONE. So my question is, is there away to change the Phone contact to a Goole contact, i now see i could have done it when i was inputing all the info. btw, its all just names and phone numbers as i dont use email much accept gmail. And i just want a backup in case I jump to the Moment.
    Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement
  2. pdragon

    pdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    19
    I was never able to find a way to change this after the contact was already entered myself. I'd sync'd my contacts from google in the first place, so I didn't have too many entered into the phone by the time i realized this. I just re-entered the contacts straight into Google, resync'd the phone and deleted the dupes.
     
  3. checkers

    checkers Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    9
    I may have to do the same thing unless someone has a better idea. I have like 90 or so contacts and I was hoping there could be a easy way.
     
  4. pdragon

    pdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    19
  5. cij1916

    cij1916 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    2
    Wish I saw this earlier...this is the question I came in search for..ughhhhh
     

Share This Page

Loading...