Contacts issue, Last name first???Support


Last Updated:

  1. thefley

    thefley Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    26
    Contacts issue, Last name first???


    any idea how to get the contacts to show last name first? this is a big issue for the wife?
     

    Advertisement
  2. JoeC

    JoeC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    1
    If your contacts are Google contacts, then you would have to format the names as you want them--Google has only one field for names.

    If your contacts are Phone contacts, I know there are two fields for name, but not sure how to display them in a different view.
     
  3. thefley

    thefley Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    26
    pulled both the contacts from google and outlook. and have looked at every setting and can not find how to fix on the phone.

    and found no app for it yet. :mad:
     
  4. idheath

    idheath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this frustration too.

    My Google contacts are Firstname Lastname (as I wish).

    My Exchange contacts are Lastname Firstname (which I don't want).

    But I can figure out how to change them:-(
     
  5. thefley

    thefley Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    26
    I can not find this fix any place:mad:
     
  6. ali2908

    ali2908 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    You could look at your exchange contacts on your pc and change them to the format you want. You can set your contacts information in exchange options to default save in the format you want.
     
  7. idheath

    idheath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excellent, I just tried this for 1 contact.

    I changed the "File as:" setting from "Lastname, Firstname" to "Firstname Lastname" in the contacts details via Outlook.

    This fixed the problem in my Hero:)

    Also I've changed the settings in Tools / Options / Contact Options to the same.

    Unfortunatley the above doesn't seem to change existing contacts though so I may have to export/import them to fix this.

    Thanks for your suggestion/help.

    Cheers Ian
     

Share This Page

Loading...