Contacts multiple "mobile" numbers


Last Updated:

  1. quertiy

    quertiy New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand. In symbian it was possible to add more than one "mobile" number, and even with a custom label. In android i can't do that. I have friends that use 2 or 3 mobiles, for work, personal use etc, that besides the work number from the location.

    Is there a workaround or a program i can use? I don't want my contacts staying on the gmail servers.
    I guess the question is, how can i modify the labels? there's got to be a way...

    If i use the "linked" option, when i view the contact details it just shows me 3 different numbers, it doesn't show me the linked contact's name so i can't now wich number i want to call: work, personal etc.

    p.s. this is my first android phone so go easy on me :) thanks

    Custom labels would have been genius. I could add to Andy for example:
    1. mobile xxx
    2. mobile work xxx
    3. boss xxx

    And when he would call me from one of this numbers, it would have been nice to look like this:
    Andy mobile xxx or Andy mobile work xxx.

    Damn, this would have made my life so much easier.
     

    Advertisement
  2. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    FDor some reason you cant on the phone, but can in google contacts on a PC.
     
  3. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    people > long press on contact > edit contact > add > phone > custome > "marks work mobile"

    this what you want?
     
  4. quertiy

    quertiy New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, that's what i want, but i can only do that to my gmail contacts. i'm talking about the ones on the phone, cause i don't like keeping my contacts on the internet.

    anyway, i guess that's just not possible. can't imagine why.
     

Share This Page

Loading...