CPU fluctuation?General


Last Updated:

  1. Shamrock13

    Shamrock13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    117
    Well, I download this app called System Panel, and I was sitting in it and it monitors your resources and memory and CPU clock. Well, I was watching the CPU and it fluctuates a hell of a lot. Apparently, just using the touchscreen alon makes your CPU jump to around 700 mhz. Think about how often that happens whilst you use the phone.

    Download it and try it out. Maybe this is what is causing the battery problems? I mean its obviously just a completely wild guess, but it looks as though the CPU is never EVER idle and always fluctuating. Wouldn't it make sense and be more power efficient to have it sit at a low clock whilst texting and doing things that don't involve intense power? Someone correct me if I'm wrong please.

    Just thought I would share something interesting. :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. jasonb1985

    jasonb1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    67
    the CPU scales according to load. it's normal. when the phone is not doing anything the cpu is working less. let system panel do it's monitoring and you'll see that it does it's job.
     
  3. Shamrock13

    Shamrock13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    117
    I'm just saying, all i did in system panel was scroll up and down and the CPU jumped from ~250 all the way to about ~780 mhz. I don't understand why something like that would cause it to spike. I tried it a few times and let it calm down and it worked every time.
     
  4. jasonb1985

    jasonb1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    67
    it's just how it works. if you want the phone to be fast then the processor needs to be fast and react quickly.
     
  5. jwalker87

    jwalker87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    People want all the pretty graphics to be silky-smooth when you scroll across your homescreen, that's one of the main advantages of a fast processor. What's the point in having a 1 ghz processor if you aren't going to use it...
     
  6. greenrolaids

    greenrolaids Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    78
    so your saying that if you use your phone, then it will react to being used?

    ;)
     
  7. jasonb1985

    jasonb1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    67
    wait for root and then you can underclock the CPU.
     
  8. Shamrock13

    Shamrock13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    117
    I'm just saying, I didn't think it'd need almost all of the processor just to scroll up and down. I guess I just didn't know how much power Android actually uses/needs. This is my first Android phone, and I'm grabbing at strings here to see if there is any issue for the battery. :p

    It was just a question. Don't kill me. :(
     
  9. greenrolaids

    greenrolaids Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    78

    Can i kill you with hugs?
     
  10. Shamrock13

    Shamrock13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    117
  11. Berner

    Berner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    112
    Smooth scrolling apparently takes a decent amount of CPU load. Google "scrolling cpu load" and you'll see the issue exists in lots of programs, including most modern web browsers. No reason your phone would be different.
     
  12. IncrediblyCool

    IncrediblyCool Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    10
    lol, u said make sense, the sense ui is another possible culprit
     

Share This Page

Loading...