Cpu temp went to 120


Last Updated:

  1. bdal1

    bdal1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    9
    I was struggling to get overclocking to work with the bugless beast, so instead of doing the update.zip, I did a clean wipe and loaded it on a clean slate.
    I started to re download all of my apps and didn't set the set cpu first. By the time I got the temp monitor installed I realized that my cpu was at 120 degrees F.
    I'll bet it was there for 5 minutes or longer.
    Do you guys think I could have done any damage, with the exception of reduced processor life?
    Has anyone reported damage. I cant seem to find any serious reports.
     

    Advertisement
  2. daikonv

    daikonv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    13
    thats like 49C, you'll be fine.
     
  3. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    95
    Don't worry about it.


     
  4. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    I had spikes like that with Sholes. I reflashed and all was fine.
     
  5. bdal1

    bdal1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks former the help
     
  6. Branndon

    Branndon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    30
    158 F or 70C is the top I believe for this processor, I get that from reading others posts on the subject.
     

Share This Page

Loading...