Current City Issues


Last Updated:

  1. tragicheart

    tragicheart Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have my theme setup with the weather and time on the home page, but the current city is not where I live.

    I've only had the phone for 3 days and its only shown my actual city once.

    Anyone else have this issue or a solution?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jimeller

    jimeller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    23
    Oops I've just posted an identical thread before reading this...
     
  3. marka87uk

    marka87uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you click on the weather part of the widget, click the + button, then the top option should be 'My location'; select that, then the weather displayed should be wherever you currently are. :)
     
  4. tragicheart

    tragicheart Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    That doesn't help with my issue. It just adds another location to the weather app.

    I've added my city to the weather app, but I want it to show up on my home page instead of me having to always click the weather app and scroll to see my city.

    I'm not even sure where the "current city" area that its showing is. Before it would show at least the name of the city.
     
  5. marka87uk

    marka87uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh! When you go to the weather app you can scroll through your different locations by touching the location part (should show the number it is ie. 2/5). If you leave it on the current location, it should stay that way on the home screen?
     
  6. tragicheart

    tragicheart Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks . I had added another city which I visit frequently so after deleting that it seems to work now.

    Appreciate the help
     
  7. franners

    franners Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just delete the cities so you have 1/1 not 1/5 on the weather display.
     
  8. tragicheart

    tragicheart Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Seems I have this issue again. I'm using the scene where it has the clock and weather on the home page. But it shows it as "current city" instead of an actual city. The weather is not my city.

    In the weather app, I can add my city and its completely different than that one that is on 1/1 (which is current city)

    Anyone have ideas on a permanent fix?
     
  9. manc555

    manc555 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. The current location had worked, but is now stuck on a location in the lake district instead if where I live... strange
     
  10. tragicheart

    tragicheart Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I didnt solve this issue, but just made my own homepage with the widgets and setting the time, and weather separately.
     
  11. onlyme

    onlyme New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you delete cities you do not want? I can only seem to be able to add them.:confused:
     
  12. JoeC

    JoeC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    1
    The HTC weather widgets always default to showing current location. If you want to see one of your favored cities, you must go into the Weather application.

    The current location is determined by cell phone tower/GPS. Not all locations have their cities associated to the towers, so the widgets will just say "current location."

    I don't believe one can change the widgets' default to that of a specific city. If there is a way, I don't know one.

    To delete a weather city, just flick to the city to delete, press Menu and then select delete.
     
  13. fuzzuy

    fuzzuy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello All,

    I am a total newbie here specially with the android business after being Nokia guys for 15 year i just switch to HTC hero and kind a liked it but i am having the same kind of issue here my problem is that i am Fort Mcmurray Canada but my screen shows edmonton weather always I tried changing it by turning GPS on and adding my city manually in the web page of application but nothing seems to be working any idea how can i change the city there.

    I do see my current city when i got to weather application and after flicking through pages but again i want to see my city on my home page any one thanks in advance
     
  14. iliko

    iliko Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is driving me nuts as well. I am in England but it displays Dublin.
    I have cleared cache from Application/Weather which used to work before but now it does not. I deleted every city there rebooted my HTC but it comes back with Dublin again. :confused:
     
  15. lunatech

    lunatech Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    What do you do if you delete the city that is your "current location"? How do you get it back? I can add city manually, set my location using GPS but the default current location is gone and I can't seem to get it back. When you delete the city that is set as "current location" no weather information is displayed on the clock widget.
     
  16. Marshal

    Marshal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Guys ! Its quit easy.. first of all Delete the clock widget from ur screen. once deleted, again click the + mark to add the widget again . choose witch type clock u wana add. once u selected the widget, next screen will be "ADD City" here u see if ur city is already in the list , just click on it or other wise add/find ur city and click on it . thats it u will see ur selected city along with the clock/whether on homr screen.

    :)
     
  17. Zorro

    Zorro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    blimey i thought i was having problems with location.

    i should be fortunate as my location is only about a mile away from where i actually am.

    is this a Hero/Googlemap "feature"?
     
  18. Blackbird

    Blackbird Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank Marshal , seems simple when you know how.....you've saved plenty of head scratching
     
  19. agreenway

    agreenway New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...