"Current Location" Stuck.Support


Last Updated:

  1. brianhenny

    brianhenny Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hey guys,

    I've searched on here and on other forums and nothings helped so I'm wondering if anyone has updated information on this.

    The past few weeks my weather app (and clock) has been buggy. It would show current location even though I was moving around. WiFi was on and off at times, GPS was never on (and it wasn't when the weather app worked fine months ago). A few days ago I somehow got it to say Glassboro (at school) then when I came home to Oak Ridge it continued to say Glassboro.

    I tried removing the app and re-adding it numerous times, no luck. Under location settings I have the Verizon & Google thing checked. (I've tried all the combinations for this and nothing has worked). I've also tried deleting all the other cities and nothing. I even factory reseted my phone and still nothing!

    Does anyone have any other tips I can try? I know it's not a big deal because the weather seems to be right but just not the city name.
     

    Advertisement
  2. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    reboot?
     
  3. brianhenny

    brianhenny Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    9
    I rebooted in Recovery mode, wiped all data and still nothing. I am rooted however using Virtuous v3.1.0 but that has been since September and it was working fine back then.

    Is there a different 'reboot' you're talking about that i'm not aware of?

    Edit: If you mean just turn it off and back on, tried several times haha. I've also done the *228 thing as well.
     
  4. wildtouch83

    wildtouch83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    I noticed that if I user WiFi for a long period of time, mine shows the same thing. If I go into the location settings and put either Verizon or GPS on, it comes right back. The Google location services seem to be buggy.
     
  5. brianhenny

    brianhenny Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    9
    I actually drove into town a little while ago and it changed to Oak Ridge. I came back to my house, refreshed, and it went back to Current Location. So I guess it's just my house? I feel like I would have noticed this before but oh well I guess. I have 3G on right now, with Verizon & GPS on. I guess i'll just have to deal haha. Unless there is a way to add the city (when it shows up) to select at another time?
     
  6. airjordan223

    airjordan223 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    34
    mine did that sometimes. if i remember i used to scroll through the locations.

    for some reason it had current (lawrence) and then a saved one (also lawrence). i would scroll back and forth and eventually it would go
     

Share This Page

Loading...