Custom rom it


Last Updated:

  1. kgreendenver

    kgreendenver Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    28
    As a new zio owner im wondering, do the rom designers on this site do roms for every phone?
    Or do we have to wait till a designer who own a zio designs something. Boy i wish I was geek enough to design one.
     

    Advertisement
  2. jcaf77

    jcaf77 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think there has to be a leaked version that developers can use to create a rom
     
  3. mattrb

    mattrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
  4. kgreendenver

    kgreendenver Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    28
    I'm hoping for the bloatware to be removed and upgrades from donut.
     
  5. electric.insect

    electric.insect New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    That looks more like a file system dump, than a leaked ROM. Still, good stuff to have.
     
  6. jaystl420

    jaystl420 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    8
    The sanyo zio can be rooted by downloading the (1click root for n1)from xda developers i used the newest one.I have my zio rooted and have had no problems.ENJOY
     
  7. jcaf77

    jcaf77 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    rooting is easy... custom roms is the thing somebody has to leak a 2.1 version that kyocera may be working on if at all.. athis point i doubt they are.. they are so wishy washy about supporting their phones imho
     
  8. vtvreload

    vtvreload New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone heard anything else on Froyo?
     
  9. vtvreload

    vtvreload New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I really want Froyo on my Zio badly. Please if anyone knows how to do so could they help me with it.
     
  10. kahale

    kahale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    11
    sprint is getting to release their version of the zio with 2.1 or 2.2. im sure someone can cook something up from that.
     
  11. kgreendenver

    kgreendenver Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    28
    That blows, crickets came out first, we should get froyo first.
     
  12. phazei

    phazei Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    We're trying to get a custom ROM here:
    Kyocera Zio M6000 - on Cricket, Android 1.6 - xda-developers

    I'm looking for someone to give me a copy of the Sprint ROM.

    There's some info on what do do here:
    My Brain Hurts: Porting Clockwork Recovery to New Devices

    The pre-cursor steps are here:
    Compile CyanogenMod for Hero CDMA - CyanogenMod Wiki
    That's for the a Hero, but if you compare the steps for all the different phones, they are nearly identical aside from the phone name.

    Basically the Cricket Zio 1.6 needs to be pulled, then the Sprint Zio 2.1 needs to be pulled. Then you need to compare the vendor setup files, move the required Cricket info over to the Sprint files, and then we'll have a custom ROM.

    Simple, yeah? :D
     
  13. phazei

    phazei Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmm, actually, besides that, there could be radio issues. I'm not familiar with that so someone who has more experience needs to answer this.

    Even if we get the Sprint ROM and move the settings over, would the radio still be an issue? The radio is stored somewhere else, so when uploading a new rom, only the kernel and system files are replaced, the kernel stays the same. So the new rom would still have the old cricket radio, would that be bad?
    Does the radio only store hw communication info, or does it tell it to use specific towers? Or is the towers part only the PRL?

    The "baseband version" on my Cricket Zio 1.6 is "1.0.24l"

    What is it on the sprint phones?
     
  14. illusionist

    illusionist New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bmp for nu info...
     
  15. BlastGT1

    BlastGT1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    335

Share This Page

Loading...