Cutom ROM with working GPS?


Last Updated:

  1. danny2001k

    danny2001k Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hello guys,


    I have a HTC Hero and I want to use it for navigation.
    From what I read there are problems with the GPS in these custom ROM's

    I want to use the free Google Nav or even IGo.

    Could you direct me to a custom ROM version that one of these nav programs will work on?


    PS: Sorry, I wanted to make this post in "All Things Root (Hero) Thread :(
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Im using Villain 5.5 atm, Yesterday I was running 5.3, I used my GPS to track a 35 min journey home in my car using a fitness app, just to see how reliable it was.

    Over this journey I lost signal 3 times for a max of 2 mins each time, I will re run the trial tonight, as the GPS is meant to be improved on 5.5.

    As long as your using the latest Radio (Baseband Version) you should not have an issue using nav, google Nav works fine curently on the Villain roms.

    Hope this helps
     
  3. danny2001k

    danny2001k Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hmm so the GPS working or not depends on the Radio version not on the ROM?
     
  4. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    If your using a 2.1 ROM you need the latest radio yes
     
  5. mgillespie

    mgillespie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    13
    Villain 5.3 latest radio and no problems aside from the first time reboot needed when enabling location for the first time
     
  6. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Thats fixed in 5.5 apparently
     
  7. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well................. I'm currently using SenseHero 2.2. It was fine the first time I used it with GPS, now it won't get a signal at all. Tried 3 different apps today that use GPS ( Orangeaps, and two golf ones ). Didn't lock onto a signal once, not once. Jaff, let me know if 5.5 is any better please.

    It could be back to good old 1.5 at this rate !!!!

    Thanks
     
  8. bobr0949

    bobr0949 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    No problems on Fresh 2.0d or DC 2.08
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
  10. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    MIne has worked OK today on 5.5 had to boot with the GPS turned on mind... I can upload some GPX files to prove it works if anyone is interested..
     
  11. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    12
    This doesn't seem to be a 2.x vs 1.5 Android bug as I have been experiencing it ever since I bought my Hero. Sometimes it simply stops being able to get a quick GPS fix, despite seeing 9 or even 11 satellites. When this happens, it takes several minutes to get the fix.

    Only thing that helps is a reboot with battery removal.

    I tried reflashing latest radio image, no change.
     
  12. m4rk

    m4rk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    stickman's sense 2.2 works well for me. Just tried to locate on google maps from my desk...was about a mile off...moved to the window and instantly found my exact location. I believe this rom works better for gps than villain 5.3 + 5.4 cant speak for 5.5 tho as i've yet to try it. Oh, also i do have the latest radio installed.

    i have to say for me google nav is the best thing about 2.1 so far :-D
     
  13. skimminstones

    skimminstones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    52
    Had no issues with using 3 different sat navs on mine using sensehero 2.2 and the latest radio.
     
  14. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'll take back what I said earlier about my gps.
    Don't know why, but it's been perfect every time I've used it on sat nav apps lately. I had to reinstall my golf apps as gps wasn't working on those for some reason.
    Sense2.2 seems to be stable in everything at the moment. If you want a decent sat nav app, use GoogleNav, much better than I expected
     
  15. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    i was already running current radio but google maps couldnt seem to update my location when driving, re flashed radio and will test tomorrow.
     
  16. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    tried today, GPS not working, the icon flashes in the notification bar but google maps doesnt recognise that i have traveled 10km from my home since starting the maps
     
  17. fontburn

    fontburn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    17
    I've had this on all the roms I've tried recently - to fix this I'd done the following.

    - Download latest radio.
    - Stick it on the root of the SC Card
    - Turn the GPS - WiFi - Bluetooth to ON
    - Turn Phone Off
    - Flash radio (even if your already on the latest radio)
    - Reboot once done
    - Test GPS - should now work.
     
  18. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    12
    Can you try standing outside for few minutes with Gps Status application running, to see if (and how fast) you can get a GPS fix? Over here, it works nicely after a reboot (with batery removal), 4-5 seconds to get a fix, about 10 more seconds to get decent accuracy.
    After few days of uptime, the time needed to get GPS fix gets longer and longer, eventually reaching as much as 15 minutes.
    I tried reflashing the radio image, with no change.

    Also, usually when launching an application which initiates GPS receiver, I lose 3G connection for about a minute after the GPS icon appears. Does anybody else notice this?
     
  19. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    I left my GPS on with google maps running for a 15 min car journey and also a 10 minute walk. I did not get a signal at all, it appears in the notifications bar and flashes but google maps doesnt seem to recognise im moving, it will however update my location each time i turn it on, but i think this is through cell navigation...GPS is more important to me than the rest of 2.1 featres so i may switch back to modaco
     
  20. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR !!!!!!!!!!!!
    Poxy bloody gps hasn't worked at all today on any of my apps that I need it on.
    Does my bloody head in !!
     
  21. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91

    Mine works fine with 5.5, still have to boot the phone with GPS on, but Im tracking all my runs perfectly, re flash your ROM
     
  22. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    I've tried that Jaff, and rebooted it with gps on. Internet today has been absoulutely rubbish too. I'm gonna give Modaco a go, if that's no good, I'm going back to stock 1.5
     
  23. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    You will stick with modaco, trust me :p
     
  24. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Certainly seems smoother than the others, and as fast if not faster.
    I'll give it a go for a few days ( probabaly be something else out by then to try !!!)

    :)


    Had to reflash the latest radio zip as the gps wouldn't work until I did. Fine now though.
     
  25. rob200375

    rob200375 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have villain5.2 on my hero at the moment, and as all other having problems with GPS, do we have any roms which are stable with GPS without having to reboot the phone,

    Modaco seems a preferred choice - not sure myself - any views.

    Villain5.5 some varying differences - i do like the setup i have at the moment.

    any suggestions/updates?
     

Share This Page

Loading...