Cyan 5.0.5.4 - insufficient storage for Handcent install??


Last Updated:

  1. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Any suggestions?
    The Apps2SD is greyed out, so I never actively used this. I just updated over from 3 to 4 with no wipe in between (it IS an update after all) and it won't install handcent.
    I have 214mb internal storage free.

    What gives? I am kinda tired of redoing things - I tried a few different setups between last night and today.
    Nick
     

    Advertisement
    SGS2 likes this.
  2. essplode

    essplode Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    18
    i actually run into this problem a lot on 5.0.5.3

    just uninstall handcent and then reinstall it. works every time for me
     
  3. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Won't let me uninstall it via settings-applications
    It only shows handcent as: com.handcent.nextsms
    lookout security and pdanet show similarly and when I click it:
    "sorry! The application settings has stopped unexpectedly"

    Hmmm

    Edit - when I go into the market the uninstall and open buttons are greyed out.
     
  4. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    95
    That happened with me briefly with 5.0.5.3. I reinstalled and ticked "Wipe system data/cache" and never had that problem again. I think it is a flaw with how the ROMs are being updated... it acts as if they are just renaming everything that is already there or something. I dont know because I am not a developer... but I do know that wiping system data/cache prevents your problem.
     
  5. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    I would try fix permissions before anything else
     
  6. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    I had done all of the above - same thing. Have been on BB0.9 for a while, went to latest Cyan and same issue.
    Oh well.
     
  7. sbursik

    sbursik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    14
    I had the same issue yesterday with Smoked Glass 6. I had to uninstall Handcent and then went into the Market and reinstalled the latest version. That did the trick.

    I had another app do this and I couldnt uninstall correctly so I mounted /system r/w and deleted the app and then in the Applications uninstalled what was there (and it let me then) then did the reinstall via the market. I think it was Facebook I was struggling with. That SHOULD work here too.
     
  8. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Make sure there no handcent files anywhere in your system directories. You can use Root explorer to do a search. You can then delete those files using root explorer by setting it to RW (Read Write) first and then they are easily deleted. Then you should be able to install handcent normally. It happens to me all the time with a few apps.
     
    Toolbox likes this.
  9. Toolbox

    Toolbox New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks shrink you solved my issues. Cheers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...